Post Reply

[Q] every single rom bootloops?????

25th June 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
I apologize ahead for my Noobness. I recently rooted my phone using one of the TUT's on this site it worked fine. Im running an SGH-I317 with philz advanced 6.0.4.3 and Im 100% sure the root worked. last night I went to install DN3 rom (Ditto Note 3) the aurora froze on me 15 times . I figured out that the freezing happens alot. I then tried installing JellyKatv5 the t0lteatt version. It got into bootloop I was okay so i went back and restarted my phone, Same thing just stays on the pretty sparkly Samsung logo for 12 min. I wiped my cache, Dalvik Cache and did a factory reset. Nothing. I figured maybe it was just the rom, no it wasnt it didnt work on Slimkat, and Omnirom both had the same problem. I just flashed back to stock then rerooted it and the same happened .
25th June 2014, 06:57 PM   |  #2  
singhpratik87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,631
 
2,718 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZLederman

I apologize ahead for my Noobness. I recently rooted my phone using one of the TUT's on this site it worked fine. Im running an SGH-I317 with philz advanced 6.0.4.3 and Im 100% sure the root worked. last night I went to install DN3 rom (Ditto Note 3) the aurora froze on me 15 times . I figured out that the freezing happens alot. I then tried installing JellyKatv5 the t0lteatt version. It got into bootloop I was okay so i went back and restarted my phone, Same thing just stays on the pretty sparkly Samsung logo for 12 min. I wiped my cache, Dalvik Cache and did a factory reset. Nothing. I figured maybe it was just the rom, no it wasnt it didnt work on Slimkat, and Omnirom both had the same problem. I just flashed back to stock then rerooted it and the same happened .

As far as i know you need to flash DN3 beta v4.2 if you are an at&t user.Jellykat v5 only supports GT N7100 and no other phone models.That's the reason your phone is not going past the samsung screen.So before flashing any random rom from note 2 forum you need to look if it's compatible with your phone.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note II Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank