Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to: Prestigio PMP5785C 1.0.6 - CWM - Root - Swap memory

OP kosmita1993

25th June 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rshahzad17

can you give the link of it

It won't let me post the link, but It was the one you gave me above ^^
25th June 2014, 11:59 AM   |  #12  
rshahzad17's Avatar
Member
Flag Jeddah
Thanks Meter: 9
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghettosmurf999

It won't let me post the link, but It was the one you gave me above ^^

ah yes
25th June 2014, 05:06 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
This family of devices seem to partition/mount the flash card on the fly, depending on kernel parameters passed at boot (look at the output of dmesg | grep initrd).

If you want to repartition the flash memory to expand the /data partition, you can use RK29xxImageTools to unpack the official .img, replace the kernel parameter file and repack the .img.

Attached you can find the parameter file I use to expand /data to 2GB.

BACKUP THE TABLET before trying because /data and /mnt/sdcard will be erased!!!

The idea is that you can expand /data by reducing the space available for /mnt/sdcard.
Last edited by Boozezela; 27th June 2014 at 04:59 PM.
25th June 2014, 08:06 PM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rshahzad17

no man its not zero, check this russian site, you can even install kit kat on it if you have wifi version http://4pda.ru/forum/index.php?showtopic=505087
just use google chrome and translate it...

and for 3g version this worked perfectly for me and even I have exposed and gravity box installed http://androidforum.cz/pro-prestigio...ad-t56048.html

best of luck....

Lol! Thanks for info. Need to test it if I found some time to this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes