Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Signal on NC2 vs NC4?

OP Morkai Almandragon

25th June 2014, 04:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
1,012 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I have seen people claim that the signal on NC4 stock is far better than anything else (IE you have to start on NC4, then root etc to get it working best). I would like to start a discussion concerning this so that we can get an idea of whether this is in fact true, and just how much of a difference there is.
25th June 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #2  
DrPhant0m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
It seems to me that the results vary by region.

When I installed the NC2 leak from Beans... I went from dropping calls in the same 2-3 places every day to dropping only a few calls a month.

I just updated BajaROM to version 15 yesterday, which includes the NC4 modem, and I've dropped more calls in 24 hours than I did in 2 weeks on NC2. Admittedly, I haven't used it long enough to be sure... but my initial reaction is that NC2 was better.
25th June 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Colton, NY
Thanks Meter: 987
 
3,240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
It seems to vary from a lot, I have to best results with NC4. Just try one for a few days then try the other and see what works best for you.
26th June 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I honestly went from mje where i had a load of problems to nc2 which had some to nc4 modem which is about on par with nc2 in my area but speeds are faster on nc4
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes