Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,692 Members 40,346 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal on NC2 vs NC4?

Tip us?
 
Morkai Almandragon
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 991
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Signal on NC2 vs NC4?

I have seen people claim that the signal on NC4 stock is far better than anything else (IE you have to start on NC4, then root etc to get it working best). I would like to start a discussion concerning this so that we can get an idea of whether this is in fact true, and just how much of a difference there is.
 
DrPhant0m
Old
#2  
DrPhant0m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 275
Join Date: Oct 2010
It seems to me that the results vary by region.

When I installed the NC2 leak from Beans... I went from dropping calls in the same 2-3 places every day to dropping only a few calls a month.

I just updated BajaROM to version 15 yesterday, which includes the NC4 modem, and I've dropped more calls in 24 hours than I did in 2 weeks on NC2. Admittedly, I haven't used it long enough to be sure... but my initial reaction is that NC2 was better.
 
airmaxx23
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 945
Posts: 3,184
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
It seems to vary from a lot, I have to best results with NC4. Just try one for a few days then try the other and see what works best for you.
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
 
AndroidGreg
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 140
Join Date: Mar 2012
I honestly went from mje where i had a load of problems to nc2 which had some to nc4 modem which is about on par with nc2 in my area but speeds are faster on nc4
Rocking out on: VZ Note 3 Rooted, Safe Strap, NC2
Tablet: Nexus 7 (2013) Unlocked, collecting dust
Apple: iPod touch 5th gen iOS 7.1, gave up on that thing, not worth my time when i have a note
Computer: Late 2013 MBPr, 2.6 ghz i7, Nvidia GTX 750m 1TB SSD, 16GB Ram With dual boot for windows 8.1 pro
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes