Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,457 Members 51,697 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Gravity box problems on my Nexus 7(2013)

Tip us?
 
BruKnowsBest
Old
#1  
BruKnowsBest's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 228
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Clarksburg
Default [Q] Gravity box problems on my Nexus 7(2013)




Anybody knows why?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
I'm not a Developer, Just really Curious
Current Devices:


TWRP | Cyanogenmod 11 | Xposed Modules | Apex Launcher Pro



TWRP | Paranoid Android | Apex Launcher Pro


Previously Owned Devices:

 
charesa39
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 408
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Orange County, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brunolarogian View Post



Anybody knows why?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Maybe not compatible with your ROM? Gravity Box is designed to work with vanilla AOSP ROMs. I know Purity is AOSP-based, but it looks like there are a lot mods included in it. Other than that, I would just say to make sure you are running the latest version of Xposed Framework. Try uninstalling and reinstalling Xposed and Gravity Box.
The Following User Says Thank You to charesa39 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BruKnowsBest
Old
#3  
BruKnowsBest's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 228
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Clarksburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by charesa39 View Post
Maybe not compatible with your ROM? Gravity Box is designed to work with vanilla AOSP ROMs. I know Purity is AOSP-based, but it looks like there are a lot mods included in it. Other than that, I would just say to make sure you are running the latest version of Xposed Framework. Try uninstalling and reinstalling Xposed and Gravity Box.


that explains ... tks very much
I'm not a Developer, Just really Curious
Current Devices:


TWRP | Cyanogenmod 11 | Xposed Modules | Apex Launcher Pro



TWRP | Paranoid Android | Apex Launcher Pro


Previously Owned Devices:

 
MikeNaples
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Naples
Default Easy Fix

You need to install / reboot the xposed framework app for changes to take place.
Good luck.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes