LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

G900t on AT&T no lte support?

OP strker45

25th June 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #1  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I have unlocked my phone and switched over to AT&T temporarily while away from home because T-Mobile is still stuck on edge where I summer. AT&T has strong lte in my area, yet I'm only able to connect to 4G. I've changed apn settings around and I know the g900t supports all the same bands as g900a... I'm assuming this is a firmware issue, any additional insight is welcome or solution if anyone is in the know.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #2  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I'll also gone into service mode by typing *#2263# in the dialer and attempting to manually connect to the AT&T lte bands, I get bars but no data.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #3  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I've also changed my build prop info so my phone thinks it's a g900a

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #4  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Also I'm running beanstown nf6 odex Rom with nf6 firmware/radio.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #5  
Christopher3712's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Colony, TX
Thanks Meter: 153
 
919 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I have unlocked my phone and switched over to AT&T temporarily while away from home because T-Mobile is still stuck on edge where I summer. AT&T has strong lte in my area, yet I'm only able to connect to 4G. I've changed apn settings around and I know the g900t supports all the same bands as g900a... I'm assuming this is a firmware issue, any additional insight is welcome or solution if anyone is in the know.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I'll also gone into service mode by typing *#2263# in the dialer and attempting to manually connect to the AT&T lte bands, I get bars but no data.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I've also changed my build prop info so my phone thinks it's a g900a

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

Also I'm running beanstown nf6 odex Rom with nf6 firmware/radio.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

You need to have your SIM card provisioned for LTE. You'll have to supply AT&T with an IMEI for an LTE capable device. It doesn't have anything to do with your firmware or device.
25th June 2014, 07:29 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
871 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Have you tried going into the dialer going *#2263# and manually selecting the LTE band there?
25th June 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #7  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I've called at&t and told them about the provisioning issue and they told me that my phone was properly provisioned in the system for lte. However, they probably just said that so I'd go away haha.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #8  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan

Have you tried going into the dialer going *#2263# and manually selecting the LTE band there?

Yes indeed

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
871 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I've called at&t and told them about the provisioning issue and they told me that my phone was properly provisioned in the system for lte. However, they probably just said that so I'd go away haha.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yeah probably.
That was gOing to be the next thing I would have suggested.
Sounds like something in their network is not allowing it to connect then.
26th June 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #10  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I went into att and had one of tnt worker scan in his imei for me and now everything is good, I'm not sure if he changed any of the digits tho, but I have lte now so that's good!

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes