Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,111 Members 48,941 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

G900t on AT&T no lte support?

Tip us?
 
strker45
Old
#1  
strker45's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default G900t on AT&T no lte support?

I have unlocked my phone and switched over to AT&T temporarily while away from home because T-Mobile is still stuck on edge where I summer. AT&T has strong lte in my area, yet I'm only able to connect to 4G. I've changed apn settings around and I know the g900t supports all the same bands as g900a... I'm assuming this is a firmware issue, any additional insight is welcome or solution if anyone is in the know.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
strker45
Old
#2  
strker45's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
I'll also gone into service mode by typing *#2263# in the dialer and attempting to manually connect to the AT&T lte bands, I get bars but no data.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
strker45
Old
#3  
strker45's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
I've also changed my build prop info so my phone thinks it's a g900a

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
strker45
Old
#4  
strker45's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
Also I'm running beanstown nf6 odex Rom with nf6 firmware/radio.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Christopher3712
Old
#5  
Christopher3712's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 139
Posts: 899
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Colony, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45 View Post
I have unlocked my phone and switched over to AT&T temporarily while away from home because T-Mobile is still stuck on edge where I summer. AT&T has strong lte in my area, yet I'm only able to connect to 4G. I've changed apn settings around and I know the g900t supports all the same bands as g900a... I'm assuming this is a firmware issue, any additional insight is welcome or solution if anyone is in the know.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45 View Post
I'll also gone into service mode by typing *#2263# in the dialer and attempting to manually connect to the AT&T lte bands, I get bars but no data.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45 View Post
I've also changed my build prop info so my phone thinks it's a g900a

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45 View Post
Also I'm running beanstown nf6 odex Rom with nf6 firmware/radio.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
You need to have your SIM card provisioned for LTE. You'll have to supply AT&T with an IMEI for an LTE capable device. It doesn't have anything to do with your firmware or device.
SM-G900T (16GB) on AT&T + 64GB SanDisk SDXC
 
TheArtiszan
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 799
Join Date: Jun 2009
Have you tried going into the dialer going *#2263# and manually selecting the LTE band there?
 
strker45
Old
#7  
strker45's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
I've called at&t and told them about the provisioning issue and they told me that my phone was properly provisioned in the system for lte. However, they probably just said that so I'd go away haha.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
strker45
Old
#8  
strker45's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan View Post
Have you tried going into the dialer going *#2263# and manually selecting the LTE band there?
Yes indeed

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
TheArtiszan
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 799
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45 View Post
I've called at&t and told them about the provisioning issue and they told me that my phone was properly provisioned in the system for lte. However, they probably just said that so I'd go away haha.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Yeah probably.
That was gOing to be the next thing I would have suggested.
Sounds like something in their network is not allowing it to connect then.
 
strker45
Old
#10  
strker45's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
I went into att and had one of tnt worker scan in his imei for me and now everything is good, I'm not sure if he changed any of the digits tho, but I have lte now so that's good!

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more