FORUMS

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

G900t on AT&T no lte support?

25th June 2014, 05:36 PM |#1  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I have unlocked my phone and switched over to AT&T temporarily while away from home because T-Mobile is still stuck on edge where I summer. AT&T has strong lte in my area, yet I'm only able to connect to 4G. I've changed apn settings around and I know the g900t supports all the same bands as g900a... I'm assuming this is a firmware issue, any additional insight is welcome or solution if anyone is in the know.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
25th June 2014, 05:51 PM |#2  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I'll also gone into service mode by typing *#2263# in the dialer and attempting to manually connect to the AT&T lte bands, I get bars but no data.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 05:52 PM |#3  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I've also changed my build prop info so my phone thinks it's a g900a

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 06:02 PM |#4  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Also I'm running beanstown nf6 odex Rom with nf6 firmware/radio.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 06:28 PM |#5  
Christopher3712's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carrollton, TX
Thanks Meter: 153
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I have unlocked my phone and switched over to AT&T temporarily while away from home because T-Mobile is still stuck on edge where I summer. AT&T has strong lte in my area, yet I'm only able to connect to 4G. I've changed apn settings around and I know the g900t supports all the same bands as g900a... I'm assuming this is a firmware issue, any additional insight is welcome or solution if anyone is in the know.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I'll also gone into service mode by typing *#2263# in the dialer and attempting to manually connect to the AT&T lte bands, I get bars but no data.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I've also changed my build prop info so my phone thinks it's a g900a

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

Also I'm running beanstown nf6 odex Rom with nf6 firmware/radio.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

You need to have your SIM card provisioned for LTE. You'll have to supply AT&T with an IMEI for an LTE capable device. It doesn't have anything to do with your firmware or device.
25th June 2014, 06:29 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Have you tried going into the dialer going *#2263# and manually selecting the LTE band there?
25th June 2014, 06:35 PM |#7  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I've called at&t and told them about the provisioning issue and they told me that my phone was properly provisioned in the system for lte. However, they probably just said that so I'd go away haha.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 06:35 PM |#8  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan

Have you tried going into the dialer going *#2263# and manually selecting the LTE band there?

Yes indeed

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 06:39 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strker45

I've called at&t and told them about the provisioning issue and they told me that my phone was properly provisioned in the system for lte. However, they probably just said that so I'd go away haha.

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yeah probably.
That was gOing to be the next thing I would have suggested.
Sounds like something in their network is not allowing it to connect then.
26th June 2014, 05:39 AM |#10  
strker45's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I went into att and had one of tnt worker scan in his imei for me and now everything is good, I'm not sure if he changed any of the digits tho, but I have lte now so that's good!

Sent from my SM-G900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank