5,815,265 Members 39,181 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Launcher Troubles...

Tip us?
 
Dankaru81
Old
(Last edited by KennyG123; 25th June 2014 at 12:07 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2014
Phone [Q] Launcher Troubles...

Hey guys. Just wanted to bring up an issue I have had with my phone. Anytime I install a new launcher I have the same issue. When pressing the "Home" button my phone constantly (80% of the time) asks me which launcher I want to use, Touchwiz or (currently) Aviate. Eventhough I select Aviate > Always. It still does this to me. Even if I uninstall the app it still pops up and asks "TouchWiz or TouchWiz Easy" and it continues to do this until I factory reset my phone. Which is a pain. Has anyone else had this issue?
 
Reilly1812
Old
#2  
Reilly1812's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 434
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: West Long Branch, NJ
Tried rebooting after selecting Always?

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
groovemetal81
Old
#3  
groovemetal81's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 36
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Flint
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dankaru81 View Post
Hey guys. Just wanted to bring up an issue I have had with my phone. Anytime I install a new launcher I have the same issue. When pressing the "Home" button my phone constantly (80% of the time) asks me which launcher I want to use, Touchwiz or (currently) Aviate. Eventhough I select Aviate > Always. It still does this to me. Even if I uninstall the app it still pops up and asks "TouchWiz or TouchWiz Easy" and it continues to do this until I factory reset my phone. Which is a pain. Has anyone else had this issue?
Are you downloading a launcher from the play store? You should be able to go into settings and set new as default or go to factory app manager and find Touchwiz home app in list and click it there u can clear defaults on it

Sent from my Eclipsed VZW Note 3 via XDA Premium...come to the dark side...
[/SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
 
Dankaru81
Old
(Last edited by Dankaru81; 26th June 2014 at 05:46 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovemetal81 View Post
Are you downloading a launcher from the play store? You should be able to go into settings and set new as default or go to factory app manager and find Touchwiz home app in list and click it there u can clear defaults on it

Sent from my Eclipsed VZW Note 3 via XDA Premium...come to the dark side...
I went into the Default Applications and set Aviate as default, hit home button, and the same issue... And yes I did get this from Play Store. But again, it's happened with any launcher I tried on JB and KK.
Seems to be working atm. I'll update you if it changes.
Thread Tools
Display Modes