Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Launcher Troubles...

OP Dankaru81

25th June 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hey guys. Just wanted to bring up an issue I have had with my phone. Anytime I install a new launcher I have the same issue. When pressing the "Home" button my phone constantly (80% of the time) asks me which launcher I want to use, Touchwiz or (currently) Aviate. Eventhough I select Aviate > Always. It still does this to me. Even if I uninstall the app it still pops up and asks "TouchWiz or TouchWiz Easy" and it continues to do this until I factory reset my phone. Which is a pain. Has anyone else had this issue?
Last edited by KennyG123; 25th June 2014 at 01:07 PM.
25th June 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #2  
Reilly1812's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Long Branch, NJ
Thanks Meter: 123
 
441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Tried rebooting after selecting Always?

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #3  
groovemetal81's Avatar
Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 11
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dankaru81

Hey guys. Just wanted to bring up an issue I have had with my phone. Anytime I install a new launcher I have the same issue. When pressing the "Home" button my phone constantly (80% of the time) asks me which launcher I want to use, Touchwiz or (currently) Aviate. Eventhough I select Aviate > Always. It still does this to me. Even if I uninstall the app it still pops up and asks "TouchWiz or TouchWiz Easy" and it continues to do this until I factory reset my phone. Which is a pain. Has anyone else had this issue?

Are you downloading a launcher from the play store? You should be able to go into settings and set new as default or go to factory app manager and find Touchwiz home app in list and click it there u can clear defaults on it

Sent from my Eclipsed VZW Note 3 via XDA Premium...come to the dark side...
26th June 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovemetal81

Are you downloading a launcher from the play store? You should be able to go into settings and set new as default or go to factory app manager and find Touchwiz home app in list and click it there u can clear defaults on it

Sent from my Eclipsed VZW Note 3 via XDA Premium...come to the dark side...

I went into the Default Applications and set Aviate as default, hit home button, and the same issue... And yes I did get this from Play Store. But again, it's happened with any launcher I tried on JB and KK.
Seems to be working atm. I'll update you if it changes.
Last edited by Dankaru81; 26th June 2014 at 06:46 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes