Post Reply

[Q] Lost kitkat transparent statusbar

OP ethereal_mist

14th June 2014, 08:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I was on Slimkat 5.0 stable and I had transparent status bar. I flashed Slimkat 5.4 weekly I still got the kitkat transparent status bar turned on by default somehow and later on I flashed few other ROMs PA 4.4.3 nightly and then PAC MAN 4.4.3 nightly after these I flashed Slimkat 5.0 stable back and I have lost transparent status bar. Even with xposed framework and gravity box I can't get it back to being transparent. I clean flashed all the ROMs.

What do I do now?
16th June 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #2  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Outaouais
Thanks Meter: 1,705
 
3,882 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethereal_mist

I was on Slimkat 5.0 stable and I had transparent status bar. I flashed Slimkat 5.4 weekly I still got the kitkat transparent status bar turned on by default somehow and later on I flashed few other ROMs PA 4.4.3 nightly and then PAC MAN 4.4.3 nightly after these I flashed Slimkat 5.0 stable back and I have lost transparent status bar. Even with xposed framework and gravity box I can't get it back to being transparent. I clean flashed all the ROMs.

What do I do now?

Try using a different launcher. Nova allows it.
The Following User Says Thank You to BWolf56 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 03:24 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWolf56

Try using a different launcher. Nova allows it.

I tired that too. Didn't work.

I finally found the solution...had to remove this line from build.prop to get kitkat transparent status bar turned on: ro.config.low_ram=true
The Following User Says Thank You to ethereal_mist For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 05:56 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Karnataka
Thanks Meter: 10
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethereal_mist

I tired that too. Didn't work.

I finally found the solution...had to remove this line from build.prop to get kitkat transparent status bar turned on: ro.config.low_ram=true

Or you can configure it in Settings->Performance-> Force high-end graphics[ENABLE it] and Reboot the device

If you don't see 'Performance' option in Settings, then goto Settings->About Phone, Tap 'Build Number' option for 6 times, you'll enable Performance Option
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes