Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,332 Members 52,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Titanium Backup

Tip us?
 
minhgi
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 300
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston
Default Titanium Backup

Anyone got Titanium Backup to work? I could install the app and launch it but the UI is missing that check mark. Seem the top portion of the UI was cut off.

Let me know if there is an alternative?
 
Shinyhead
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 155
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fullerton
Quote:
Originally Posted by minhgi View Post
Anyone got Titanium Backup to work? I could install the app and launch it but the UI is missing that check mark. Seem the top portion of the UI was cut off.

Let me know if there is an alternative?
Just curious, was the screen orientation in landscape or portrait when you launched it? Or did you have an app to fix the orientation?
Nexus 5 (Root/Android L) T-Mobile
Get Dropbox here!
 
minhgi
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 300
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinyhead View Post
Just curious, was the screen orientation in landscape or portrait when you launched it? Or did you have an app to fix the orientation?
It's in landscape mode.
 
{ParanoiA}
Old
#4  
{ParanoiA}'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 908
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ocean City, NJ
working fine for me. no screen rotation app installed. i adb installed it. did not use play store on device to install.
HTC ONE M8: S-OFF
ROM: ViperOneM8
RECOVERY: TWRP
KERNEL: Stock

 
minhgi
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 300
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by {ParanoiA} View Post
working fine for me. no screen rotation app installed. i adb installed it. did not use play store on device to install.
I am using version 5.1.5.6. Check my video calibration, remove auto rotate app, and even reinstalling Titanium did not help.

I am missing just the top portion of the screen where there is a check mark to access the many feature for backup /restoring.

What version is every one using?
 
JJ-KwiK
Old
#6  
JJ-KwiK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 210
Join Date: Feb 2013
This might not be relevant, but it might be worth a shot. @z31fanatic mentioned this in another thread. It might be useful to you/this app.
Quote:
Originally Posted by z31fanatic View Post
About the app not fitting on the screen, you need to go into the FTV settings-->system-->display-->calibrate display. I had to scale mine to 3%. Now the app fits in the screen perfectly.
 
minhgi
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 300
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ-KwiK View Post
This might not be relevant, but it might be worth a shot. @z31fanatic mentioned this in another thread. It might be useful to you/this app.
That was already done. I calibrate my screen to 3%.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...