T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

Enable ART

OP eternasparta

25th March 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I'm trying to enable and select ART as default Runtime
as specified here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2550478

I''ve mounted Android Revolution HD 53.0, flashed the file at the end of the first post and i've that option visible in the "Developer Settings".

When I try to change from dalvik to ART, the phone ask me to reboot.
After the reboot the active runtime is Dalvik instead of ART that I've previosly selected.

Is it possible to use ART with customized ROMs?

I've activated Xposed Framework
25th March 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #2  
Sindroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bergen
Thanks Meter: 94
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Art don't work with Sense. Some AOSP or GE roms runs Art.
25th March 2014, 12:05 PM   |  #3  
Guich's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Flag Everywhere
Thanks Meter: 3,299
 
4,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternasparta

I'm trying to enable and select ART as default Runtime
as specified here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2550478

I''ve mounted Android Revolution HD 53.0, flashed the file at the end of the first post and i've that option visible in the "Developer Settings".

When I try to change from dalvik to ART, the phone ask me to reboot.
After the reboot the active runtime is Dalvik instead of ART that I've previosly selected.

Is it possible to use ART with customized ROMs?

I've activated Xposed Framework

ART can't be used on sense 5.5.
you've to wait the sense 6 for our device for have fully working art.
25th March 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 105
 
457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternasparta

I'm trying to enable and select ART as default Runtime
as specified here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2550478

I''ve mounted Android Revolution HD 53.0, flashed the file at the end of the first post and i've that option visible in the "Developer Settings".

When I try to change from dalvik to ART, the phone ask me to reboot.
After the reboot the active runtime is Dalvik instead of ART that I've previosly selected.

Is it possible to use ART with customized ROMs?

I've activated Xposed Framework

How did you manage to get the option to choose ART in ARHD 53??
Sense 5.5 doesnt have any support for ART. Neither do the early leaks of Sense 6. The final build of Sense 6 may support ART. But, for now, only GE roms support ART, not the Sense
25th March 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Red face Thanx
Thank you all...

So I think I have to wait XD
25th March 2014, 06:42 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 966
 
3,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Yeah, also it requires an odexed ROM.
10th April 2014, 12:39 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
custom roms
today I've flashed ARHD 62 (with sense 6 interface), in order to enable ART, but it's still not working.

After I've selected ART as runtime, when I reboot the phone, it will stay for ever in the bootscreen.

So isn't ART working for all custom roms (cause they are not official roms)?

I've noted that also other features are not working yet maybe for the same reason (however this is a little bit off topic XD )
10th April 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #8  
Guich's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Flag Everywhere
Thanks Meter: 3,299
 
4,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternasparta

today I've flashed ARHD 62 (with sense 6 interface), in order to enable ART, but it's still not working.

After I've selected ART as runtime, when I reboot the phone, it will stay for ever in the bootscreen.

So isn't ART working for all custom roms (cause they are not official roms)?

I've noted that also other features are not working yet maybe for the same reason (however this is a little bit off topic XD )

Art don't work because ARHD is deodexed, probably, and it requires a system odexed.
And for the gestures, they won't work forever, they will work only when some dev implements it on their custom kernel from the M8 source...
HTC said the our M7 won't have gestures with OTA.
10th April 2014, 10:58 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guich

Art don't work because ARHD is deodexed, probably, and it requires a system odexed.
And for the gestures, they won't work forever, they will work only when some dev implements it on their custom kernel from the M8 source...
HTC said the our M7 won't have gestures with OTA.

great answer thank you
26th June 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #10  
Issemann's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternasparta

today I've flashed ARHD 62 (with sense 6 interface), in order to enable ART, but it's still not working.

After I've selected ART as runtime, when I reboot the phone, it will stay for ever in the bootscreen.

Unfortunately, I didn't read this post before I tried the same on my M7!! Now, I'm stuck on the bootscreen. How were able to switch back to Dalvik?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes