Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,661 Members 45,209 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] wifi tethering without provisioning check?

Tip us?
 
viperv303
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maryland
Question [Q] wifi tethering without provisioning check?

Now that we have root back, I tried using Wifi Tether but it wont start correctly. all the other apps out there keep triggering the AT&T checker which then kicks it back off. Miss the old days when the tether widget trick worked. Anyway, does anyone know what settings to change to make WiFi tether work? Or if there is a particular version we need for our phones?
Archos 5it 500gb || Archos 101 G9 Turbo 1.5ghz w/1gb RAM & 250gb hd || Evo Shift 4g (rooted & CM7) || Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (rooted)
 
viperv303
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maryland
Aww, meant to post this in the questions forum. Can an admin move it please?
Archos 5it 500gb || Archos 101 G9 Turbo 1.5ghz w/1gb RAM & 250gb hd || Evo Shift 4g (rooted & CM7) || Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (rooted)
 
440bro
Old
#3  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 361
Posts: 1,055
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by viperv303 View Post
Now that we have root back, I tried using Wifi Tether but it wont start correctly. all the other apps out there keep triggering the AT&T checker which then kicks it back off. Miss the old days when the tether widget trick worked. Anyway, does anyone know what settings to change to make WiFi tether work? Or if there is a particular version we need for our phones?
Have you tried freezing the system app called "tetheringprovision"?
 
viperv303
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maryland
Yep. Froze it using Titanium and now it gets a "Unfortunately, Settings has stopped" when I try turning tethering on.
Archos 5it 500gb || Archos 101 G9 Turbo 1.5ghz w/1gb RAM & 250gb hd || Evo Shift 4g (rooted & CM7) || Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (rooted)
 
viperv303
Old
(Last edited by viperv303; 26th June 2014 at 08:15 PM.)
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maryland
Tried FoxFi as well. It was able to start without any errors but it's not broadcasting anything.


Nevermind. Got it to work using another app. Luckly I only need it once in a while so the pain to turn it on and off doesnt bother me.


Do wish AT&T didnt make such a fuss about tethering with the unlimited plan (yay grandfathered plan!)
Archos 5it 500gb || Archos 101 G9 Turbo 1.5ghz w/1gb RAM & 250gb hd || Evo Shift 4g (rooted & CM7) || Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (rooted)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes