Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,506 Members 39,207 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to reset my tablet?

Tip us?
 
Palatura
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] How to reset my tablet?

Hello, I have one big problem. My tablet doesn't load. Well it loads but I get these messages: "System UI has stopped working", "(insert random name here) has stopped working" and I can't do anything. So is there any way to reset my tablet (make him like new). I don't care about data. Thank you. My tablet is goclever Terra_72.
 
pinkLeviosa
Old
#2  
pinkLeviosa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 121
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Palatura View Post
Hello, I have one big problem. My tablet doesn't load. Well it loads but I get these messages: "System UI has stopped working", "(insert random name here) has stopped working" and I can't do anything. So is there any way to reset my tablet (make him like new). I don't care about data. Thank you. My tablet is goclever Terra_72.
Do a factory reset or wipe cache system ui
Pls. Take time to look and read here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2477434

sent from SmT210/R using xda premium
im just trying to help so I hope it works(y)
pinkLeviosa<3
im just tryin' to help, so i hope it works

User of Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 T210/R
Inspire Rom by JT1510365 | Werewolf Kernel by laufersteppenwolf
 
Palatura
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkLeviosa View Post
Do a factory reset or wipe cache system ui
Pls. Take time to look and read here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2477434

sent from SmT210/R using xda premium
im just trying to help so I hope it works(y)
Thanks for trying to help but I can't do anything. As soon as I launch my tablet it's frozen. And I got "System UI has stopped working" after factory reset. I did factory reset earlier because I had "System NS has stopped working".
 
Palatura
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2013
So can anybody help?
 
D@re D\/!
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jaipur
Default Volume up+down+power

Try these steps it might work as it did on my swipe halo 3g tab.
1. Turn off your device
2. Press volume up+down and power (all at same time and keep it pressed)
3. Leave the power button after 5 seconds.
4. Your device will enter into recovery mode.
5. Use volumes buttons to move up and down. For enter use power button(NOTE: TOUCH WON'T WORK)
6. Click on "wipe factory data" then click on "wipe cache partition".
7. Now go to reboot device and your sorted.
[DON'T FORGET TO PRESS THANKS IF THIS WORKS]
 
Palatura
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by D@re D\/! View Post
Try these steps it might work as it did on my swipe halo 3g tab.
1. Turn off your device
2. Press volume up+down and power (all at same time and keep it pressed)
3. Leave the power button after 5 seconds.
4. Your device will enter into recovery mode.
5. Use volumes buttons to move up and down. For enter use power button(NOTE: TOUCH WON'T WORK)
6. Click on "wipe factory data" then click on "wipe cache partition".
7. Now go to reboot device and your sorted.
[DON'T FORGET TO PRESS THANKS IF THIS WORKS]
Thanks but my tablet only has power button no volume. There are more buttons when I turn on my tablet but no physical buttons. As I said my tablet freezes so I can't do anything. If you need screenshot I can give it to you.
 
Palatura
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2013
Anybody?
 
D@re D\/!
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jaipur
Thumbs up send it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Palatura View Post
Thanks but my tablet only has power button no volume. There are more buttons when I turn on my tablet but no physical buttons. As I said my tablet freezes so I can't do anything. If you need screenshot I can give it to you.
ok then send me the screenshots let's see what we can do.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Integrate Social Networks Into Your Project With ASNE Library

Social network applications and services have developed into major parts ofour … more

Give Your Android Wear Device a Lock Screen with Lockable

Without a doubt,Android Wear is one of the most frequently talked abouttopics of … more

Forums Added for the LG G Watch R and Samsung Gear S

A little over a week ago, LG “inadvertently” let the world know about the … more

Secrecy App Goes Open Source, New LG Android Wear Device! – XDA Developer TV

Secrecy encryption app goes open source! That and much … more