APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to reset my tablet?

OP Palatura

23rd June 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hello, I have one big problem. My tablet doesn't load. Well it loads but I get these messages: "System UI has stopped working", "(insert random name here) has stopped working" and I can't do anything. So is there any way to reset my tablet (make him like new). I don't care about data. Thank you. My tablet is goclever Terra_72.
23rd June 2014, 09:45 AM   |  #2  
pinkLeviosa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Palatura

Hello, I have one big problem. My tablet doesn't load. Well it loads but I get these messages: "System UI has stopped working", "(insert random name here) has stopped working" and I can't do anything. So is there any way to reset my tablet (make him like new). I don't care about data. Thank you. My tablet is goclever Terra_72.

Do a factory reset or wipe cache system ui
Pls. Take time to look and read here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2477434

sent from SmT210/R using xda premium
im just trying to help so I hope it works(y)
23rd June 2014, 11:38 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkLeviosa

Do a factory reset or wipe cache system ui
Pls. Take time to look and read here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2477434

sent from SmT210/R using xda premium
im just trying to help so I hope it works(y)

Thanks for trying to help but I can't do anything. As soon as I launch my tablet it's frozen. And I got "System UI has stopped working" after factory reset. I did factory reset earlier because I had "System NS has stopped working".
24th June 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
So can anybody help?
24th June 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Volume up+down+power
Try these steps it might work as it did on my swipe halo 3g tab.
1. Turn off your device
2. Press volume up+down and power (all at same time and keep it pressed)
3. Leave the power button after 5 seconds.
4. Your device will enter into recovery mode.
5. Use volumes buttons to move up and down. For enter use power button(NOTE: TOUCH WON'T WORK)
6. Click on "wipe factory data" then click on "wipe cache partition".
7. Now go to reboot device and your sorted.
[DON'T FORGET TO PRESS THANKS IF THIS WORKS]
24th June 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by D@re D\/!

Try these steps it might work as it did on my swipe halo 3g tab.
1. Turn off your device
2. Press volume up+down and power (all at same time and keep it pressed)
3. Leave the power button after 5 seconds.
4. Your device will enter into recovery mode.
5. Use volumes buttons to move up and down. For enter use power button(NOTE: TOUCH WON'T WORK)
6. Click on "wipe factory data" then click on "wipe cache partition".
7. Now go to reboot device and your sorted.
[DON'T FORGET TO PRESS THANKS IF THIS WORKS]

Thanks but my tablet only has power button no volume. There are more buttons when I turn on my tablet but no physical buttons. As I said my tablet freezes so I can't do anything. If you need screenshot I can give it to you.
25th June 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Anybody?
27th June 2014, 05:13 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Thumbs up send it
Quote:
Originally Posted by Palatura

Thanks but my tablet only has power button no volume. There are more buttons when I turn on my tablet but no physical buttons. As I said my tablet freezes so I can't do anything. If you need screenshot I can give it to you.

ok then send me the screenshots let's see what we can do.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes