Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,479 Members 48,193 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

DSPLOIT error...

Tip us?
 
AnthonyBugg
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default DSPLOIT error...

Hello, i recently have installed DSPLOIT and when i open it, it is telling me that it requries a rooted device, well my device is rooted, and i have all the premissions set to grant automatically and i also have tried unstalling and reinstalling dsploit.
 
joluke
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 403
Join Date: Jan 2014
What device do you have? Do you have Busybox installed? Give more details
The Following User Says Thank You to joluke For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AnthonyBugg
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Hello

Quote:
Originally Posted by joluke View Post
What device do you have? Do you have Busybox installed? Give more details

Hello, i have a LG G2 Verizon model, i have actually just recently rooted my phone. I do not have busybox? What does it do?
 
joluke
Old
(Last edited by joluke; 27th June 2014 at 04:56 AM.) Reason: [IMG][/IMG]
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 403
Join Date: Jan 2014
Well then you are missing Busybox. I advise you to do some Google search and get to know what Busybox is and install a custom rom because it will come with all the necessary stuff needed to run dSploit without any problems.
By the way I have subscribed this topic so in case you need further help let me know and I'll help you
Another thing:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1914699

This is the official topic of dSploit. Read it
 
AnthonyBugg
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by joluke View Post
Well then you are missing Busybox. I advise you to do some Google search and get to know what Busybox is and install a custom rom because it will come with all the necessary stuff needed to run dSploit without any problems.
By the way I have subscribed this topic so in case you need further help let me know and I'll help you
Wow it turns out you need busybox in order to run dsploit seeing that since i didn't have a custom rom installed, thanks dude so much! I clicked thanks on ur thingy btw
The Following User Says Thank You to AnthonyBugg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
joluke
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 403
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthonyBugg View Post
Wow it turns out you need busybox in order to run dsploit seeing that since i didn't have a custom rom installed, thanks dude so much! I clicked thanks on ur thingy btw
You're welcome my friend. Any doubt or question regarding it post here or PM me and I will help you
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more