Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

goomanager

OP android-incredible

26th June 2014, 01:49 PM   |  #1  
android-incredible's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
When im using goomanager I see this message.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-26-07-43-07.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	177.1 KB
ID:	2818399  
26th June 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #2  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
3,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
So use jrummy's app,, what are you trying to download anyway?
26th June 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #3  
android-incredible's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

So use jrummy's app,, what are you trying to download anyway?


I was trying black Google now
27th June 2014, 12:28 AM   |  #4  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
3,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Search for team blackout updater on Google,, they have all types of themed Google now apks including plain black of course
The Following User Says Thank You to joshm.1219 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #5  
android-incredible's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219

Search for team blackout updater on Google,, they have all types of themed Google now apks including plain black of course

I have the team blackout updater, the thing is when I use goomanager
To install the zip show me that message.
27th June 2014, 01:58 AM   |  #6  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
3,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by android-incredible

I have the team blackout updater, the thing is when I use goomanager
To install the zip show me that message.

You need to install the zip in safestrap
27th June 2014, 02:34 AM   |  #7  
android-incredible's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Safestrap? I'm on mdk. I installed jrummy's app and when I'm trying to backup my current rom, don't backup the rom. I renamed and hit OK and that's all.i always use goomanager with no issues.
27th June 2014, 03:20 AM   |  #8  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
3,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Oh sorry I always assume safestrap. Well you can use flashify if goo isn't working, and of course you can always just flash in recovery like normal. That's what I would recommend when using a zip that replaces a system app
The Following User Says Thank You to joshm.1219 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2014, 11:18 AM   |  #9  
Mistertac's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 2,113
 
3,995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
I only use apps like Flashify for recoveries. When it comes to flashing mods ROMs etc I think it's just better to hop into recovery and do it the old fashion way... But whatever works I guess

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to Mistertac For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes