FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] - CM11 TWRP 2.6.3.0 - Can't Flash Gapps

5th May 2014, 06:44 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm having the strangest problem with Gapps not appearing in CM11. I'm unlocked, S-OFF, TWRP installed via fastboot flash. CM11 (4.28) boots fine, runs, I have data, however when I try to flash gapps in TWRP, I get a successful message, and then when I reboot.... no gapps in the App drawer.

I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. Help! Thanks in advance.
 
 
5th May 2014, 08:55 PM |#2  
zachf714's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mooresville
Thanks Meter: 1,004
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kronikbudz

I'm having the strangest problem with Gapps not appearing in CM11. I'm unlocked, S-OFF, TWRP installed via fastboot flash. CM11 (4.28) boots fine, runs, I have data, however when I try to flash gapps in TWRP, I get a successful message, and then when I reboot.... no gapps in the App drawer.

I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. Help! Thanks in advance.

you have to flash the gapps in the OP or the system fills and there will not be any of the "GAPPS" also the core gapps package is only the needed files for google play because that is what fits on /system, I could put the other stuff in /data but its a waste because you can get the apps from google play
5th May 2014, 09:38 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zachf714

you have to flash the gapps in the OP or the system fills and there will not be any of the "GAPPS" also the core gapps package is only the needed files for google play because that is what fits on /system, I could put the other stuff in /data but its a waste because you can get the apps from google play

Thanks for the response! I am downloading the CORE Gapps (16.1MB) 1-16_GApps_Core_4.4.2_signed

Is that the wrong one?

One other strange thing is when I flash them, TWRP says it's flashed successfully, and when the phone boots I see the "Updating x of 65" and finishes boot....

.... but then no apps!
6th May 2014, 05:28 AM |#4  
zachf714's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mooresville
Thanks Meter: 1,004
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kronikbudz

Thanks for the response! I am downloading the CORE Gapps (16.1MB) 1-16_GApps_Core_4.4.2_signed

Is that the wrong one?

One other strange thing is when I flash them, TWRP says it's flashed successfully, and when the phone boots I see the "Updating x of 65" and finishes boot....

.... but then no apps!

Do a factory reset.....

Also it is only the playstore that is included in that zip .. The play store + the frameworks libs required to make it function

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
22nd June 2014, 04:56 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Been having the same problem. I did some investigating, and here are some observations:
  • The particular ROM I flashed (given the timing, probably the same one you did) took up ~240 MB in the /system partition, which was ~250 MB large, leaving 10MB remaining.
  • The Gapps I attempted to flash was ~15 MB, meaning that it diddn't fit. However this did not throw an error, but reported a successful completion.

Given the above, I flashed CM11, then deleted some of the larger things that diddn't look importiant. (Turns out it was emoji icons and the keyboard). This actually worked, since there was now enough space in the /system partition for gapps to copy everything over. Unfortunately, there was no keyboard.

Simply put, /system isn't large enough. My question now is if its possible to combine /system and /datadata (or whatever's using mtdblk6, seems to be ~150 MB), then move /datadata to the internal sd card, where there's lots of free space.

I'm still too new to androind stuff to know how to apprach this, but I come from a linux background so even just a pointer to the right direction would be helpful.
22nd June 2014, 03:22 PM |#6  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,630
 
More
Not sure if mtdblk can be repartitioned but it's worth a shot on my Inc since I won't worry much if I brick it. I think partitioning that would make sense. I know there's mtdblk4 and mtdblk5 that'd have to be deleted in order to make mtdblk3 larger. 5 is cache but I think the cache in mmcblk0 is used instead. Not sure what 4 is for.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
23rd June 2014, 03:05 PM |#7  
zachf714's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mooresville
Thanks Meter: 1,004
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny4579

Not sure if mtdblk can be repartitioned but it's worth a shot on my Inc since I won't worry much if I brick it. I think partitioning that would make sense. I know there's mtdblk4 and mtdblk5 that'd have to be deleted in order to make mtdblk3 larger. 5 is cache but I think the cache in mmcblk0 is used instead. Not sure what 4 is for.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

Go for it, would mean cm and Aokp would be possible again. With the new theme provider changes it is just not possible at the moment

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
27th June 2014, 07:34 PM |#8  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,630
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zachf714

Go for it, would mean cm and Aokp would be possible again. With the new theme provider changes it is just not possible at the moment

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

Unfortunately I don't know if that will happen. The resizing of mtd partitions isn't as simple as resizing mmc. So we probably will be stuck as is unless we resize and repurpose the emmc partition. I think I started a project to do just that.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
28th June 2014, 05:54 AM |#9  
zachf714's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mooresville
Thanks Meter: 1,004
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny4579

Unfortunately I don't know if that will happen. The resizing of mtd partitions isn't as simple as resizing mmc. So we probably will be stuck as is unless we resize and repurpose the emmc partition. I think I started a project to do just that.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

If we can resize emmc Inc will live until 5.0 drops, but I think that is where it will end. I have a 4690k coming that was pre-ordered so builds will be faster therefore faster tests.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes