Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,756 Members 41,879 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [SOLVED] Apps not working with wifi but no issue through browser or 4g

Tip us?
 
moyennes
Old
(Last edited by moyennes; 28th June 2014 at 08:41 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] [SOLVED] Apps not working with wifi but no issue through browser or 4g

So I updated to NC1 and rooted and went on with my ricing as usual but I ran into this unusual problem after about a week. Keep in mind I did not change any settings anytime close to before this happened. Apps like Facebook, Twitter, eBay, Paypal, and even the Play Store stopped working over wifi but others did such as my chanu, Craigslist, email, etc. If I go to Twitter, Facebook, eBay, etc. through Firefox everything works properly but not in the apps themselves. If I disable wifi everything works fine off of 4g.

Here are some of the things I tried in order

- rebooted device
- cleared cache of applications with issues
- booted into recovery cleared my whole cache partition
- uninstalled apps but even Play Store wont work over wifi so I had to load it up in Firefox then reinstalled
- forgot wifi network and re connected
- restarted modem
- tried with the internet at my sisters house when I was over a few days ago and still did not work. She has a note 3 and everything worked properly for her

So at this point I was willing to try anything. I rebooted my device without my SD card just for the sake of desperate troubleshooting. When I booted into it all my active logins were gone. I tried logging into my twitter and it returned an error but not an error like before just saying my network connection wasn't working properly it said something along the line of "Unknown Hosts file"

Now I am fairly familiar with the GNU/Linux system (running Arch Linux for over a year) but I cannot think of a reason why my hosts file could have been modified on my device. Even if it was modified why it would bring issues like this? Shouldn't default to my Routers DNS server then?
 
jmjoyas
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 348
Join Date: Apr 2013
Do you have adblock app running?
The Following User Says Thank You to jmjoyas For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
moyennes
Old
(Last edited by moyennes; 28th June 2014 at 08:37 AM.) Reason: New info
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmjoyas View Post
Do you have adblock app running?
It was running originally but I disabled it and changed my network setting back to not use 127.0.0.1 as a proxy and the issue was still there. I probably should have mentioned this above. Really not looking forward to it but I feel like I am going to have to flash back and start all over with my ricing/settings.


[EDIT1]Alright I just uninstalled it completely and set my proxy setting to none and still have the issue. I am going to clear my cache partition with it uninstalled and see what happens.

[EDIT2]Well what do you know it worked after I rebooting and cleared my cache partition. I think it was more of the fact of rebooting then clearing the cache. Going to go ahead a give you a thanks for reminding me about adblock, I just kind of ruled it out as an issue when I disabled it the first time. Cheers!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes