Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Android Revolution HD, Xposed Framework and Sense 6

OP Jez006

28th June 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I've used the tool kit successfully and used TWRP to make a backup

I backed up before installing super user.
28th June 2014, 12:54 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
There you're, closer go install arhd.
28th June 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Ok, HRHD installed, Sense 6 installed, Xposed installed.

But when I opened Xposed from the app drawer, under "Framework" it says "The latest version of Xposed is currently not active. Did you install the framework and reboot?"

Any ideas?
28th June 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Ok I've done it, I had to allow apps from unknown sources and then give Xposed superuser permission.
28th June 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #15  
nizbot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jez006

Ok I've done it, I had to allow apps from unknown sources and then give Xposed superuser permission.

yep. after initial install you have to install the framework from within xposed, then reboot.

have fun and welcome!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
28th June 2014, 02:31 PM   |  #16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by nizbot

yep. after initial install you have to install the framework from within xposed, then reboot.

have fun and welcome!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes