Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Android Revolution HD, Xposed Framework and Sense 6

OP Jez006

28th June 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I've used the tool kit successfully and used TWRP to make a backup

I backed up before installing super user.
28th June 2014, 12:54 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
There you're, closer go install arhd.
28th June 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Ok, HRHD installed, Sense 6 installed, Xposed installed.

But when I opened Xposed from the app drawer, under "Framework" it says "The latest version of Xposed is currently not active. Did you install the framework and reboot?"

Any ideas?
28th June 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Ok I've done it, I had to allow apps from unknown sources and then give Xposed superuser permission.
28th June 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #15  
nizbot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jez006

Ok I've done it, I had to allow apps from unknown sources and then give Xposed superuser permission.

yep. after initial install you have to install the framework from within xposed, then reboot.

have fun and welcome!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
28th June 2014, 02:31 PM   |  #16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by nizbot

yep. after initial install you have to install the framework from within xposed, then reboot.

have fun and welcome!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes