Post Reply

[Q] anyone else having this music player problem?

OP technocrat7

28th June 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I have Android Revolution HD ROM

and for some reason sometimes it will play music and other times it wont.

Pandora works 100% of the time.
But the music player will play music maybe 20% of the time.
I have to keep clicking forward or rewind continuously for it to play the song I want (which only works if it's the only song in the queue, or else hitting forward and back multiple times skips it to other songs)

Anyone else having this problem?
It's really irritating and I have everything else that works besides that.

Thanks!
28th June 2014, 02:20 AM   |  #2  
otariq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
1,333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Not exactly the same problem you're having but, on google play music, often if I play a song and press the back button the song will stop and start all over again. I'm using insert coin but had it on arhd too. Might be a bug in the app.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
28th June 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by otariq

Not exactly the same problem you're having but, on google play music, often if I play a song and press the back button the song will stop and start all over again. I'm using insert coin but had it on arhd too. Might be a bug in the app.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app


You are correct, after some investigation, I have found out that HTC Music app is kinda bugged with custom ROMs I believe.
Or just mine.

Google Music works fine.

But I really like the HTC Music because it downloads album art and lyrics!!!
how awesome!

I really wanted it


okay after more update, it works sometime with Google Play?
Wow this thing is really buggy...

Anyone have a custom ROM without these music problems??
Last edited by technocrat7; 28th June 2014 at 02:50 AM.
28th June 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Why not download PlayerPro. Does the same thing and imo is better and more customisable.
28th June 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 981
 
3,676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
If you install the Harman Kardon mod, you must also install the firmware.

Just reflash the ROM and don't select that mod.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank