Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

New update and 5Ghz WiFi radio

28th June 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I have two fire TVs which I updated to the new firmware yesterday. One of the units cannot see my 5Ghz network after update.
I did factory reset and no change. Then I pushed the previous firmware and the problem solved. Updating again breaks the 5Ghz network. I think there is a new radio on the updated firmware that making the problem.

the strange thing is my other updated unit connects fine to the 5Ghz router.
Last edited by mnlv; 28th June 2014 at 06:26 PM.
29th June 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
wifi radio 5ghz
latest firmware and root , just checked my 5ghz is going just fine.
29th June 2014, 02:13 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnlv

I have two fire TVs which I updated to the new firmware yesterday. One of the units cannot see my 5Ghz network after update.
I did factory reset and no change. Then I pushed the previous firmware and the problem solved. Updating again breaks the 5Ghz network. I think there is a new radio on the updated firmware that making the problem.

the strange thing is my other updated unit connects fine to the 5Ghz router.

We have to be a little careful because it would not be the first time a manufacturer makes a minor hardware release within a product line. It could explain the rollout. Not saying that's what happened but it might be interesting to install a sys info app and compare the drivers for the wifi.
29th June 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
what app do u suggest for me to try?
I was playing with different options today. I was able to connect to 5GHz on the new firmware when I changed the channel on my router from 44 to 149. I don't have any interference on 44 and my other FTV is working with both channels on the new firmware. Is it possible I have a defective wifi hardware?

I bought both of my FTVs from staples one in store and the other online. so may be they are not from the same batch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kairnage

We have to be a little careful because it would not be the first time a manufacturer makes a minor hardware release within a product line. It could explain the rollout. Not saying that's what happened but it might be interesting to install a sys info app and compare the drivers for the wifi.

29th June 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnlv

what app do u suggest for me to try?
I was playing with different options today. I was able to connect to 5GHz on the new firmware when I changed the channel on my router from 44 to 149. I don't have any interference on 44 and my other FTV is working with both channels on the new firmware. Is it possible I have a defective wifi hardware?

I bought both of my FTVs from staples one in store and the other online. so may be they are not from the same batch.

Yeah not seeing and problems connecting are two different things. Since it can see and connect I doubt there is any difference.. As far as the channel change working it could be interference. Do you have a 5.8ghz phone? They won't show on a wifi analyzer but but can interfere while your wifi still shows strong signal.

A simple test would be swap places between the two FTV and see if the problem follows the unit or is because of the location.
The Following User Says Thank You to kairnage For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2015, 02:54 PM   |  #6  
hank3fan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I just got my fire TV yesterday and have heard about 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz.

I'm a noob btw. Why would I want to use 5 GHz
23rd February 2015, 03:01 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=2.4ghz+vs+5ghz
The Following User Says Thank You to psycon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2015, 04:48 PM   |  #8  
hank3fan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Yeah. I'm aware of google, but this is supposed to be a community where members help one another out.

In the time it took you to create your played out link, you could have offered some real assistance.

I'm not mad though. I just hope your mother has your lunch ready by noon neck beard.
Last edited by hank3fan; 23rd February 2015 at 04:51 PM.
23rd February 2015, 04:53 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hank3fan

I just got my fire TV yesterday and have heard about 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz.

I'm a noob btw. Why would I want to use 5 GHz

Comcast, my ISP, will swear 2.4 is just as fast and it have broader range. The latter is true. But I've got speed tests to prove otherwise. 5ghz is stronger with much less interference. WiFi networks are a lot more complicated than people realize. If you ever try openwrt you'll see just what routers are capable of. Very interesting history that I only just got into last year.
As for the op. I have no idea if this is relevant but I rooted and installed cm 12 on my kfhd 7 from 2012 and switching my router channel from auto to 44 or 42 made 5ghz show up. But I've never had any issues with 5 GHz on aftv.
23rd February 2015, 05:01 PM   |  #10  
hank3fan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
My apologies. I saw the initial "let me google that for you" and thought awe hell, here we go with this played out bit. Thanks and I feel like a complete (can't find a donkey emoji)

You're still a neck beard though😊

---------- Post added at 05:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:53 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by KLit75

Comcast, my ISP, will swear 2.4 is just as fast and it have broader range. The latter is true. But I've got speed tests to prove otherwise. 5ghz is stronger with much less interference. WiFi networks are a lot more complicated than people realize. If you ever try openwrt you'll see just what routers are capable of. Very interesting history that I only just got into last year.
As for the op. I have no idea if this is relevant but I rooted and installed cm 12 on my kfhd 7 from 2012 and switching my router channel from auto to 44 or 42 made 5ghz show up. But I've never had any issues with 5 GHz on aftv.

Funny you mention openwrt because my cousin was yakking about it the other day. I said I wanted to add a VPN to my ftv but apparently you're not able to unless you're rooted and I'm unable to you mine so that's how we got on that topic.

---------- Post added at 06:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:59 PM ----------

Actually this is what he was talking about.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index
Last edited by hank3fan; 23rd February 2015 at 04:56 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes