Post Reply

[Q] Yet another bricked S4?

OP no1speshal

26th June 2014, 01:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello All. I have an AT&T SGH-I337 that was running 4.2 and was rooted. I do not know what I did to this poor thing to make it like this but now when I turn it on, it just says "Samsung" and "unlocked." That is it. Any combination of hard keys results in the same thing:
Volume up and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume down and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume up, home, and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume down, home, and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume up, volume down, screaming and shouting, power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
When I plug it into my computer it does not even recognize I have plugged anything in. Tried running Kies and got the same thing: "plug in device" even though it is plugged in and says "Samsung" and "unlocked."

Can anyone help me get this going again or do I have a really fancy paper weight? Thanks for all your help in advance.

no1speshal
26th June 2014, 02:44 AM   |  #2  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 635
 
1,264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by no1speshal

Hello All. I have an AT&T SGH-I337 that was running 4.2 and was rooted. I do not know what I did to this poor thing to make it like this but now when I turn it on, it just says "Samsung" and "unlocked." That is it. Any combination of hard keys results in the same thing:
Volume up and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume down and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume up, home, and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume down, home, and power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
Volume up, volume down, screaming and shouting, power = "Samsung" and "unlocked."
When I plug it into my computer it does not even recognize I have plugged anything in. Tried running Kies and got the same thing: "plug in device" even though it is plugged in and says "Samsung" and "unlocked."

Can anyone help me get this going again or do I have a really fancy paper weight? Thanks for all your help in advance.

no1speshal

Just keep holding power and volume down even after it vibrates. If it can do enough to load the splash it should still give download mode. In that case you can reflash whatever firmware you had through ODIN.
The Following User Says Thank You to DeadlySin9 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

Just keep holding power and volume down even after it vibrates. If it can do enough to load the splash it should still give download mode. In that case you can reflash whatever firmware you had through ODIN.

How long should I hold the buttons? I see me holding the buttons while everyone laughs...

Thanks for the help, though.

no1speshal
29th June 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #4  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,510
 
10,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by no1speshal

How long should I hold the buttons? I see me holding the buttons while everyone laughs...

Thanks for the help, though.

no1speshal

Ah, you can stop holding now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes