Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,708 Members 52,567 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mobile network state disconnected

Tip us?
 
09eric09
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Mobile network state disconnected

After flashing a rom, I can't connect to the mobile network. I can only access Internet through WiFi. I am also getting a message that says "the sim card is locked please reboot." Should I contact sprint? Has anybody else had this problem?
 
feizy
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by 09eric09 View Post
After flashing a rom, I can't connect to the mobile network. I can only access Internet through WiFi. I am also getting a message that says "the sim card is locked please reboot." Should I contact sprint? Has anybody else had this problem?
Yes, I have a similar problem. I have a thread here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2792317

Basically, if I run a sense rom (I have only tested Viper) or a CM11 rom (I tested the 6/25 nightly, Gummy Rom works too) then my network seems to work fine and I don't get the SIM locked error. If I run a more AOSP based ROM then I get this issue.

Test a sense ROM to see if you still have this issue, if so, you could need to get a new phone.
 
09eric09
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by feizy View Post
Yes, I have a similar problem. I have a thread here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2792317

Basically, if I run a sense rom (I have only tested Viper) or a CM11 rom (I tested the 6/25 nightly, Gummy Rom works too) then my network seems to work fine and I don't get the SIM locked error. If I run a more AOSP based ROM then I get this issue.

Test a sense ROM to see if you still have this issue, if so, you could need to get a new phone.
Thanks I'll test a sense rom out. Shame, I really enjoy using liquidsmooth.
 
09eric09
Old
(Last edited by 09eric09; 29th June 2014 at 05:34 AM.)
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jun 2014
Alright so I flashed back to sense, and I still get no 3g/lte connection. If I tick on/airplane mode, I can maybe get it for a couple of minutes. Anybody else have this problem? Looks like I might have to send this phone back.

EDIT: Ok, so after flashing back to stock rom, I updated the prl/profile, and everything was fine. I was able to connect to 3g/lte with no problems. Does this mean I will have to stay on a sense based rom? Is there a way I can update prl/profile on custom rom?
 
Konfuzion
Old
#5  
Konfuzion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 218
Posts: 615
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Santa Clarita
Flashing a Rom doesn't change your PRL.
 
09eric09
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konfuzion View Post
Flashing a Rom doesn't change your PRL.
Yes I figured that out. Thanks.
 
feizy
Old
(Last edited by feizy; 29th June 2014 at 01:47 PM.)
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
You can update your PRL on a sense ROM, you probably already tried that though. You could have a bad phone.....
 
09eric09
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by feizy View Post
You can update your PRL on a sense ROM, you probably already tried that though. You could have a bad phone.....
I did that, it worked.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more

Easily Combine Text and Manage Your Android Clipboard with StuffMerge

Android clipboard management has always been impractical without the … more

Pale Moon Browser Ported to Android

Having a wide choice of third party applications is one of the most beautiful things that Android has to … more