Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,893 Members 42,525 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootloop after stock OTA update

Tip us?
 
hasan291
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 78
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Bootloop after stock OTA update

Hi
I had installed my stock rom from guru reset Guru Reset M7 2.24.161.1 for my CID:VODAP001
Before doing ota i had relocked bootloader and s-on

Heres my details:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: H
(bootloader) imei: 3
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: VODAP001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3881mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bee46337
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.074s

I now have unlocked bootloader with twrp installed. I can also s-off if i need to
How do i do ota on the stock rom without bootlooping. This was the second time i tried and same bootloop.
Is it due to s-on the boot.img doesnt flash so will it work with s-off?
Any help welcome
Thanks
 
Seanie280672
Old
(Last edited by Seanie280672; 29th June 2014 at 05:33 PM.)
#2  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan291 View Post
Hi
I had installed my stock rom from guru reset Guru Reset M7 2.24.161.1 for my CID:VODAP001
Before doing ota i had relocked bootloader and s-on

Heres my details:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: H
(bootloader) imei: 3
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: VODAP001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3881mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bee46337
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.074s

I now have unlocked bootloader with twrp installed. I can also s-off if i need to
How do i do ota on the stock rom without bootlooping. This was the second time i tried and same bootloop.
Is it due to s-on the boot.img doesnt flash so will it work with s-off?
Any help welcome
Thanks
As you are S-off, change your CID to HTC__001 that's 2 x "_ _" not one, without the space, CID is always 8 characters

then run this RUU, you will have to lock your bootloader for the RUU to work, BUT NEVER S-ON, EVER!!!!
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u...igned_2-1-exe/

In the long run it will work out better for you. if it doesn't work, I have a Vodafone backup you can use, I used to be on Vodafone UK too and used this method to debrand my phone, best move I ever made, I now also get all OTA's from HTC servers long before VODAP001 being on HTC__001.
 
hasan291
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 78
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672 View Post
As you are S-off, change your CID to HTC__001 that's 2 x "_ _" not one, without the space, CID is always 8 characters

then run this RUU, you will have to lock your bootloader for the RUU to work, BUT NEVER S-ON, EVER!!!!
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u...igned_2-1-exe/

In the long run it will work out better for you. if it doesn't work, I have a Vodafone backup you can use, I used to be on Vodafone UK too and used this method to debrand my phone, best move I ever made.
Thanks
Ok so with S-OFF, change CID and then that RUU
Well i was planning on selling the phone so wanted full stock everything
So should i change cid or not. will there be any proof of cid change
 
Seanie280672
Old
#4  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan291 View Post
Thanks
Ok so with S-OFF, change CID and then that RUU
Well i was planning on selling the phone so wanted full stock everything
So should i change cid or not. will there be any proof of cid change
yes first change CID, next lock bootloader, DO NOT S-ON under any circumstances, then run the RUU

Nope non at all, if you sell it, doesn't matter which network or sim card the buyer puts in it, they will still get OTAs, they will probably prefer an unbranded phone to a Vodafone branded phone, I know I would.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes