Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bootloop after stock OTA update

OP hasan291

29th June 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hi
I had installed my stock rom from guru reset Guru Reset M7 2.24.161.1 for my CID:VODAP001
Before doing ota i had relocked bootloader and s-on

Heres my details:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: H
(bootloader) imei: 3
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: VODAP001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3881mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bee46337
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.074s

I now have unlocked bootloader with twrp installed. I can also s-off if i need to
How do i do ota on the stock rom without bootlooping. This was the second time i tried and same bootloop.
Is it due to s-on the boot.img doesnt flash so will it work with s-off?
Any help welcome
Thanks
29th June 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #2  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 347
 
1,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan291

Hi
I had installed my stock rom from guru reset Guru Reset M7 2.24.161.1 for my CID:VODAP001
Before doing ota i had relocked bootloader and s-on

Heres my details:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: H
(bootloader) imei: 3
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: VODAP001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3881mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bee46337
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.074s

I now have unlocked bootloader with twrp installed. I can also s-off if i need to
How do i do ota on the stock rom without bootlooping. This was the second time i tried and same bootloop.
Is it due to s-on the boot.img doesnt flash so will it work with s-off?
Any help welcome
Thanks

As you are S-off, change your CID to HTC__001 that's 2 x "_ _" not one, without the space, CID is always 8 characters

then run this RUU, you will have to lock your bootloader for the RUU to work, BUT NEVER S-ON, EVER!!!!
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u...igned_2-1-exe/

In the long run it will work out better for you. if it doesn't work, I have a Vodafone backup you can use, I used to be on Vodafone UK too and used this method to debrand my phone, best move I ever made, I now also get all OTA's from HTC servers long before VODAP001 being on HTC__001.
Last edited by Seanie280672; 29th June 2014 at 06:33 PM.
29th June 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

As you are S-off, change your CID to HTC__001 that's 2 x "_ _" not one, without the space, CID is always 8 characters

then run this RUU, you will have to lock your bootloader for the RUU to work, BUT NEVER S-ON, EVER!!!!
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u...igned_2-1-exe/

In the long run it will work out better for you. if it doesn't work, I have a Vodafone backup you can use, I used to be on Vodafone UK too and used this method to debrand my phone, best move I ever made.

Thanks
Ok so with S-OFF, change CID and then that RUU
Well i was planning on selling the phone so wanted full stock everything
So should i change cid or not. will there be any proof of cid change
29th June 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #4  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 347
 
1,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasan291

Thanks
Ok so with S-OFF, change CID and then that RUU
Well i was planning on selling the phone so wanted full stock everything
So should i change cid or not. will there be any proof of cid change

yes first change CID, next lock bootloader, DO NOT S-ON under any circumstances, then run the RUU

Nope non at all, if you sell it, doesn't matter which network or sim card the buyer puts in it, they will still get OTAs, they will probably prefer an unbranded phone to a Vodafone branded phone, I know I would.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes