Post Reply

need help.. do i need sprint activation

OP YemenHero

30th June 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sana'a
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I recently bought sprint gs5 with bad ESN. hence I dont live in usa, o thought this shouldnt be a problem.

Ok I received the phone, I managed to activate it with our locale cdma network " no sim card used "

But I noticed some features not available such as usb tethering, hotspot wifi calling, raoming section.

I updated to NE5 but problem exists.
I finallu rooted and installed MOAR rom, usb tethering still not available. However wifi calling was there but frozen! After defrozen it, when I press on it takes me to self test mode!!

Hotspot didnt work either, I get msg saying " insert sim card"

Any great developer plz help me with those issues, also are they related to sprint activation?? Any solution to bypass.

Thanx alot in advance.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-29-22-39-21.png
Views:	147
Size:	103.0 KB
ID:	2824720  
30th June 2014, 04:58 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by YemenHero

I recently bought sprint gs5 with bad ESN. hence I dont live in usa, o thought this shouldnt be a problem.

Ok I received the phone, I managed to activate it with our locale cdma network " no sim card used "

But I noticed some features not available such as usb tethering, hotspot wifi calling, raoming section.

I updated to NE5 but problem exists.
I finallu rooted and installed MOAR rom, usb tethering still not available. However wifi calling was there but frozen! After defrozen it, when I press on it takes me to self test mode!!

Hotspot didnt work either, I get msg saying " insert sim card"

Any great developer plz help me with those issues, also are they related to sprint activation?? Any solution to bypass.

Thanx alot in advance.

This is an LTE phone so it will want a sim for some data stuff.

That said, because it's running sprint software and not on a sprint network many things simply won't work. You would need to flash it with different software probably or change various advanced settings.

The WiFi calling takes you to self-service because for Sprint it actually adds a feature to the users account and uses a third party provider sprint uses for the WiFi calling feature. This won't work with another provider. You would need that providers stuff.

Simply put don't expect a phone from one provider on another to work 100% or perfect. You would have been better to get an international version or one with generic software.

Beyond that can't help you any, maybe others can.
The Following User Says Thank You to bryanu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sana'a
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanu

This is an LTE phone so it will want a sim for some data stuff.

That said, because it's running sprint software and not on a sprint network many things simply won't work. You would need to flash it with different software probably or change various advanced settings.

The WiFi calling takes you to self-service because for Sprint it actually adds a feature to the users account and uses a third party provider sprint uses for the WiFi calling feature. This won't work with another provider. You would need that providers stuff.

Simply put don't expect a phone from one provider on another to work 100% or perfect. You would have been better to get an international version or one with generic software.

Beyond that can't help you any, maybe others can.

Thanx alot for your kind replay.. I would appreciate if you advise for a developer to contact regarding sprint activation and to get usb tethering back.
Also can somebody confirm whether flashing sprint PRL then reflash stock rom will help to overcome.
Last edited by YemenHero; 30th June 2014 at 07:55 PM.
1st July 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #4  
DistrictDigital's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 39
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by YemenHero

Thanx alot for your kind replay.. I would appreciate if you advise for a developer to contact regarding sprint activation and to get usb tethering back.
Also can somebody confirm whether flashing sprint PRL then reflash stock rom will help to overcome.

He just said these things are tied into the phone. You will have these issues until pure AOSP/AOKP ROMs come out. Should have purchased an international version of the phone instead of purchasing a stolen phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to DistrictDigital For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sana'a
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DistrictDigital

He just said these things are tied into the phone. You will have these issues until pure AOSP/AOKP ROMs come out. Should have purchased an international version of the phone instead of purchasing a stolen phone.

Thanx anyway.. although how am I suppose to know its stolen!!
I did buy this phone because its price was way lower than an international one. Besides international gs5 doesnt support cdma!!
Anyhow, the phone is fully functioning im even able to use data. For hotspot n usb tethering, I managed to use them through foxfi.. only wifi calling not working and im not really interested in.

Finally thanx for all your help. Truely appreciate it
1st July 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #6  
DistrictDigital's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 39
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by YemenHero

Thanx anyway.. although how am I suppose to know its stolen!!
I did buy this phone because its price was way lower than an international one. Besides international gs5 doesnt support cdma!!
Anyhow, the phone is fully functioning im even able to use data. For hotspot n usb tethering, I managed to use them through foxfi.. only wifi calling not working and im not really interested in.

Finally thanx for all your help. Truely appreciate it

Bad ESN ALWAYS means its stolen in some way or another.
2nd July 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
WHO KNEW IT WAS BAD ESN - Sprint Galaxy S5
I have just been scammed on Craigslist by buying a Samsung Galaxy S5….I checked all the things I could :-

the ESN on Swappa.com
checked that the seller had the box and all accessories
checked that the IMEI number matched on phone and box
saw a mail document for the seller with an address on it
got a receipt
paid a "normal" price that was slightly discounted
checked the hardware using Antutu and CPU-Z
made calls and texts from the phone
checked for internet connection
checked the fingerprint scanner and software version

Beyond all this what else could I have done? Now I have an expensive toy that Sprint won't let me activate what else can I do?
2nd July 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sana'a
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drugman109

I have just been scammed on Craigslist by buying a Samsung Galaxy S5….I checked all the things I could :-

the ESN on Swappa.com
checked that the seller had the box and all accessories
checked that the IMEI number matched on phone and box
saw a mail document for the seller with an address on it
got a receipt
paid a "normal" price that was slightly discounted
checked the hardware using Antutu and CPU-Z
made calls and texts from the phone
checked for internet connection
checked the fingerprint scanner and software version

Beyond all this what else could I have done? Now I have an expensive toy that Sprint won't let me activate what else can I do?

Are you using the mobile inside USA?
2nd July 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by YemenHero

Are you using the mobile inside USA?

I am not currently using the galaxy s5 due t it being blocked/blacklisted/etc. I would like to use it in the USA but if not then I would like to use it in Europe and South America when I travel for work.

Can you please help me with my expensive purchase…...
2nd July 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sana'a
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drugman109

I am not currently using the galaxy s5 due t it being blocked/blacklisted/etc. I would like to use it in the USA but if not then I would like to use it in Europe and South America when I travel for work.

Can you please help me with my expensive purchase…...

The device will do no good for you in USA, but it may work in other countries if their carrier provides CDMA coverage. using DFS.
I suggest that you return the device to the seller and claim your refund. specially if they didn't infrom you it has bad ESN.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes