Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] LiquidSmooth Rom 3.1 - no LTE

OP rlnorthcutt23

27th June 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I installed the latest 3.1 on my Sprint HTC One from this thread : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2647850

Everything looks great and runs well. The only problem is that LTE doesn't work. When I turn it on, I lose data. I also have to turn the data off/on to get 3G to work again (and it doesn't always).

In looking at the drdevs list, I noticed that the latest nightly builds for 3.1 are here:
http://www.drdevs.com/devs/?dir=team..._One_M7_Sprint

However, the "current version" in the thread above points to the nightly build for the cdma-unified:
http://www.drdevs.com/devs/?dir=team...7_Unified_cdma

So, should I wait to see if an update fixes it later? Should I flash to the sprint version? If I do, will I need to set everything back up again?
27th June 2014, 11:44 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlnorthcutt23

I installed the latest 3.1 on my Sprint HTC One from this thread : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2647850

Everything looks great and runs well. The only problem is that LTE doesn't work. When I turn it on, I lose data. I also have to turn the data off/on to get 3G to work again (and it doesn't always).

In looking at the drdevs list, I noticed that the latest nightly builds for 3.1 are here:
http://www.drdevs.com/devs/?dir=team..._One_M7_Sprint

However, the "current version" in the thread above points to the nightly build for the cdma-unified:
http://www.drdevs.com/devs/?dir=team...7_Unified_cdma

So, should I wait to see if an update fixes it later? Should I flash to the sprint version? If I do, will I need to set everything back up again?

What is your preferred network type set in the *#*#4636#*#* Menu? Mine is set to LTE/GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) and my service both LTE and 3G is great.
28th June 2014, 04:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Thanks for the tip! I tried changing that, but it didn't seem to make any difference. I was able to get 3G back by going into the Mobile network settings and changing the preferred network type to CDMA/EvDo auto (it was on global).

However, as soon as I turn on LTE (using the toggle), the data drops to 1x for a moment and then is gone. I have to then disable LTE, turn off the data, and put it in airplane mode and back out again to reset.
28th June 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlnorthcutt23

Thanks for the tip! I tried changing that, but it didn't seem to make any difference. I was able to get 3G back by going into the Mobile network settings and changing the preferred network type to CDMA/EvDo auto (it was on global).

However, as soon as I turn on LTE (using the toggle), the data drops to 1x for a moment and then is gone. I have to then disable LTE, turn off the data, and put it in airplane mode and back out again to reset.

What Hboot and Radio do you have?

I had some issues with poor signal using Hboot 1.56 with Radio 1.01.20.0515. I Rolled back to Hboot 1.55 and Radio 1.00.20.1108 on both My Wifes and My phone and signal was far more stable.
30th June 2014, 01:12 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Interesting. I have hboot 1.44.0000 and radio 1.01.20.0515
30th June 2014, 02:16 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlnorthcutt23

Interesting. I have hboot 1.44.0000 and radio 1.01.20.0515


If you S-Off you could try to upgrade to 1.55 and if you do not like it you can roll back to 1.44. It does take a little work tho.
The Following User Says Thank You to fryguy503 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2014, 02:31 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I am s-off, unlocked, and rooted... so no worries there! I will try upgrading hboot, and let you know. Thanks for the help!

If that doesn't help, do you think its worth trying to change the radio?
30th June 2014, 04:42 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlnorthcutt23

I am s-off, unlocked, and rooted... so no worries there! I will try upgrading hboot, and let you know. Thanks for the help!

If that doesn't help, do you think its worth trying to change the radio?

Changing Radios is easier then hboot, that is just a recovery flash away. YMMV on which combo works the best for you, its subjective in many ways. But I prefer it with 1.55/1.00.20.1108 -- 1.56 had this weird thing where the signal would fluctuate alot. Should not be related, but it stopped when i reverted to 1.55.

Honestly I never had or at least remember having 1.44 so i cannot Compare.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes