The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can't get into Fastboot

OP cecr

26th June 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Ok, now we know that fastboot and adb can be troublesome on WIndows, but despite lots of reading, I;m a bit stumped as to what if anything is wrong with my WIN 7 setup.

ADB works fine, I can get into adb from a cmd window, enter commands and get the expected result.

"adb devices" returns the 16 digit serial number, a few spaces and "device"
"adb reboot" reboots as normal

I cannot get into fastboot from adb though. (I can use a factory cable to enter fastboot, no problem, and using the Quick Boot app, I can get into Fastboot no probs.

Once there,
"fastboot -i 0x1949 getvar product" returns -> product: Tate-PVT-08
"fastboot -i 0x1949 devices" returns -> 13EE000200000001 fastboot
"fastboot -i 0x1949 reboot" gets me out into normal mode.

All above leads me (correctly or not) to think that the drivers, system etc are ok and I'm doing something wrong.
eg
" adb reboot-bootloader" (as written in adb help) simply reboots the device as usual
as does
"adb reboot bootloader"
"adb reboot boot loader"

I've seen the various syntax here and elsewhere

It seems as if the command is read as far as "reboot" and everything after that is ignored. So, what am I doing wrong?
26th June 2014, 06:40 PM   |  #2  
Red_81's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St.Louis Metro
Thanks Meter: 629
 
1,163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
You're doing nothing wrong. I believe that command does not work in the later os versions.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Red_81 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 08:24 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red_81

You're doing nothing wrong. I believe that command does not work in the later os versions.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Oh bum. You know, I thought maybe the drivers were wrong, or my syntax wrong, but I never thought the OS would be wrong!! Lol

Does anyone know when this change was introduced and which was the last OS release that could be booted into fastboot via adb?
26th June 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #4  
Red_81's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St.Louis Metro
Thanks Meter: 629
 
1,163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
If you're rooted you could try the methods in the FAQ post. Otherwise, buy/build a fastboot cable. It makes everything much easier.

Q17: How can I access fastboot mode on 2nd generation Kindle Fires?
There are 3 methods currently used for accessing fastboot mode on the 2nd generation Kindle Fires. Depending on the model, one or more of these methods may not work.
For all devices, entering “reboot bootloader” in the shell as the root user should reboot the device into fastboot mode.
On HD models, entering a fastboot command that waits for a handshake from the device (i.e. <waiting for device>”) such as “fastboot -i 0x1949 getvar product” and rebooting the device will usually enable fastboot mode when the device reboots.
On the KFHD7 and KF2, a factory cable can be used to access fastboot mode by plugging it into the device after it has been powered down.
Last edited by Red_81; 26th June 2014 at 08:34 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Red_81 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Smile
Thanks Red. The shell command works, but issuing a command that waits for a handshake then rebooting doesn't. I also tried the same command whilst the device was powered down, but in both cases it just booted normally.

Of course my factory cable also works, and I am rooted
Last edited by cecr; 26th June 2014 at 10:01 PM.
28th June 2014, 08:32 AM   |  #6  
SafinWasi's Avatar
Senior Member
Unknown
Thanks Meter: 328
 
562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Code:
adb shell su -c reboot-bootloader
30th June 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SafinWasi

Code:
adb shell su -c reboot-bootloader

thanks safinwasi. I managed ok without needing this option, It was more for reassurance. For the benefit of anyone who might need to do this, I have seen that command without quotes, so try both.
30th June 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #8  
Bao289's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Smile
I think you should get a fastboot cable less hassle!
30th June 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bao289

I think you should get a fastboot cable less hassle!

Hmmm, I think you should read posts properly before making comments.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cecr

I can use a factory cable to enter fastboot, no problem, and using the Quick Boot app, I can get into Fastboot no probs.

I've had my factory cable since I rooted my first Kindle about 15 months ago.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes