New Forums Created for Windows 10 Development

Microsoft, looking to be a player in the game of giants with their recent announcement of … more

T-Mobile Expands Its LTE Network

T-Mobile US has announced moreLTE network expansion. The carrierwill provide asignal for the700 MHz band, … more

Kernel Source Available for HTC One M8

HTC pushed the Lollipop-based Sense update to the developer edition of the HTC One M8 just a couple … more

Asus Hints at Upcoming Week-long Battery Smartwatch

Asus hinted that their next smartwatch, succesor to the elegant ZenWatch, could feature … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Use a SM-N9005 on AT&T?

OP Dri94

18th March 2014, 03:20 AM   |  #1  
Dri94's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 589
 
1,808 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have a sm-n9005 and I'm trying to use it on at&t. I bought the sim card and literally just got the prepaid plan. my data isn't working though. The at&t guy said my phone is blocking the data. I can make and receive calls. I think he was trying to get me out the store. Can someone help me on getting data working?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
18th March 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #2  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland ROCKS!!!
Thanks Meter: 436
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Go to the settings menu and select more networks, then mobile networks. Make sure the data box is checked. Then check the apn (access point names) settings and make sure they are the same as your prepaid network.
19th March 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #3  
Agent's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 360
 
10
1,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dri94

I have a sm-n9005 and I'm trying to use it on at&t. I bought the sim card and literally just got the prepaid plan. my data isn't working though. The at&t guy said my phone is blocking the data. I can make and receive calls. I think he was trying to get me out the store. Can someone help me on getting data working?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

Almost 100% positive it's your APN settings.
20th March 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #4  
Dri94's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 589
 
1,808 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thanks guys. Changed it and it worked

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
30th June 2014, 08:04 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dri94

Thanks guys. Changed it and it worked

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

I know it's old, but I'm on the same dilemma, I have n9005 can you provide me apn you used to make it work on ATT?
30th June 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #6  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland ROCKS!!!
Thanks Meter: 436
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dslrjunky

I know it's old, but I'm on the same dilemma, I have n9005 can you provide me apn you used to make it work on ATT?

http://apn-settings.com/us/att-apn-settings/
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes