5,815,061 Members 37,432 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Use a SM-N9005 on AT&T?

Tip us?
 
Dri94
Old
#1  
Dri94's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 564
Posts: 1,758
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Use a SM-N9005 on AT&T?

I have a sm-n9005 and I'm trying to use it on at&t. I bought the sim card and literally just got the prepaid plan. my data isn't working though. The at&t guy said my phone is blocking the data. I can make and receive calls. I think he was trying to get me out the store. Can someone help me on getting data working?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
440bro
Old
#2  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 1,158
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Go to the settings menu and select more networks, then mobile networks. Make sure the data box is checked. Then check the apn (access point names) settings and make sure they are the same as your prepaid network.
 
Agent
Old
#3  
Agent's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 1,147
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dri94 View Post
I have a sm-n9005 and I'm trying to use it on at&t. I bought the sim card and literally just got the prepaid plan. my data isn't working though. The at&t guy said my phone is blocking the data. I can make and receive calls. I think he was trying to get me out the store. Can someone help me on getting data working?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
Almost 100% positive it's your APN settings.
 
Dri94
Old
#4  
Dri94's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 564
Posts: 1,758
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks guys. Changed it and it worked

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
dslrjunky
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dri94 View Post
Thanks guys. Changed it and it worked

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
I know it's old, but I'm on the same dilemma, I have n9005 can you provide me apn you used to make it work on ATT?
 
440bro
Old
#6  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 1,158
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dslrjunky View Post
I know it's old, but I'm on the same dilemma, I have n9005 can you provide me apn you used to make it work on ATT?
http://apn-settings.com/us/att-apn-settings/
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes