Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

knock on no longer works.

OP findinghomer

29th June 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
My knock is not working, I have a small section at the top of my screen where t he digitizer no longer responds, I suspect this is why knock on no longer works. Knock off still does, so I'm looking for a third party replacement . Anyone got any ideas? I'm rooted running malladus stock based rom
29th June 2014, 04:55 AM   |  #2  
Kernel Sanders's Avatar
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 920
 
2,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by findinghomer

My knock is not working, I have a small section at the top of my screen where t he digitizer no longer responds, I suspect this is why knock on no longer works. Knock off still does, so I'm looking for a third party replacement . Anyone got any ideas? I'm rooted running malladus stock based rom

Yep, had the same problem. Got it replaced under warranty. Not sure about a third party app, but I do remember not too long ago, seeing a Xposed module for this or atleast similar functionality.
30th June 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by btm fdr

Yep, had the same problem. Got it replaced under warranty. Not sure about a third party app, but I do remember not too long ago, seeing a Xposed module for this or atleast similar functionality.

Thanks. But it's no longer covered. Ldi stickers are tripped
1st July 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #4  
Kernel Sanders's Avatar
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 920
 
2,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by findinghomer

Thanks. But it's no longer covered. Ldi stickers are tripped

If you're not on stock, return to stock. Then, in backup & reset, do a factory reset. It may fix itself. Might only be temporary, not sure. I did this on mine before I sent it back and it seemed fine.

Sent from my LG-D800
1st July 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by btm fdr

If you're not on stock, return to stock. Then, in backup & reset, do a factory reset. It may fix itself. Might only be temporary, not sure. I did this on mine before I sent it back and it seemed fine.

Sent from my LG-D800

hmmmm I may try that. It's been randomly starting to Work. But then goes back to dead spot.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes