FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Cannot Root my Xoom

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ramhuskies7, Junior Member on 29th June 2014, 11:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Can some one help me please im having trouble with rooting my xoom. i have downloaded and saved everything i was told i needed to root the device to the device and memory card but when i try to load the recovery console i get the android with the red x over it.

Any help is welcome.
 
 
30th June 2014, 09:27 PM |#2  
runandhide05's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,598
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramhuskies7

Can some one help me please im having trouble with rooting my xoom. i have downloaded and saved everything i was told i needed to root the device to the device and memory card but when i try to load the recovery console i get the android with the red x over it.

Any help is welcome.

You can not flash a custom recovery from stock android recovery. Which is what the red x recovery is
Is your tablets boot loader unlocked yet?... No matter. Just download thisAIO_scripts_R.A.H._TWRPv2.6.3.zip - 12.00 MB
It's my tool to do everything u need. Unlock boot loader, flash twrp recovery, and then twrp will root it also when you boot into recovery. Just Dow load the zip file. Plug your xoom into your pc and click the runme.bat and chose what you want to do.
sent from(:::::
The Following User Says Thank You to runandhide05 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2014, 11:29 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got into the twrp interface and loaded the omniROM 4.4.2 but it will not load past the omni screen now and give me an error saying could not mount Cache
1st July 2014, 02:10 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
When i load in to TWRP it is asking me for a password
1st July 2014, 02:52 AM |#5  
runandhide05's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,598
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramhuskies7

When i load in to TWRP it is asking me for a password

Known issue on twrp there is no password just leave blank.
And you will need to ask your Rom related question in the Rom thread because I don't use that Rom and I don't know if it's bigPart Rom or not

sent from(:::::
1st July 2014, 03:22 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by runandhide05

Known issue on twrp there is no password just leave blank.
And you will need to ask your Rom related question in the Rom thread because I don't use that Rom and I don't know if it's bigPart Rom or not

sent from(:::::


Thanks. i ended up restoring it back to the factory through a process i found on another forum once everything updates to where it needs to be i am going to try and use your version to install the new ROM
1st July 2014, 03:29 AM |#7  
runandhide05's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,598
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramhuskies7

Thanks. i ended up restoring it back to the factory through a process i found on another forum once everything updates to where it needs to be i am going to try and use your version to install the new ROM

Just remember to look at what ever Rom you choose. If it says requires bigpart. Look at the thread in the development section for the steps to make it compatible for bigpart. It's not hard just have to follow a few steps.

sent from(:::::
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes