Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,660 Members 54,307 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Request: Get VS980 with 24A to work on T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
ddarvish
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 366
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default Request: Get VS980 with 24A to work on T-Mobile

I am trying to figure out the right combination of files to flash in order to get the vs980 to work on tmobile, pref with android 4.4.2 since both phones are now updated to that version of android if you can provide any instructions of help that would be really awesome. If you have your phone running on tmob would you mind also answering the few questions below?

are you using a Verizon or Tmobile: Rom, Modem, Recovery, Kernel? I want to experiment but dont want to hose my phone and want to know specifically what part is the key in getting this to work on tmob
 
juanzr1
Old
#2  
juanzr1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 839
Join Date: Mar 2011
Just put your Sim card in , it's an unlocked phone , set up T-Mobile APN to use T-Mobile internet. Switch to global mode for 4glte. I'm currently on T-Mobile stock 4.4.2

Sent from my VS980 4G using xda app-developers app
 
ffdparker
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by juanzr1 View Post
Just put your Sim card in , it's an unlocked phone , set up T-Mobile APN to use T-Mobile internet. Switch to global mode for 4glte. I'm currently on T-Mobile stock 4.4.2

Sent from my VS980 4G using xda app-developers app
Just putting APN from the T-Mobile site didn't solve my LTE problems. Haven't been able to use the net at all with just putting the card in. I am in Global mode. Could someone post proper APN info for the T-Mobile service?
 
dtowle
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default lg g2 vs980 on tmobile

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffdparker View Post
Just putting APN from the T-Mobile site didn't solve my LTE problems. Haven't been able to use the net at all with just putting the card in. I am in Global mode. Could someone post proper APN info for the T-Mobile service?
I have vs980 and had a hard time getting T-Mobile to work properly on 24a.. Now I'm on newest omni ROM 4.4.4 and flashed 12b radio and get LTE,and 3g and edge..but it didn't work until I flashed 12b modem, which is really odd because It worked on straight talk with T-Mobile network, .
 
pete022682
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 49
Join Date: May 2014
download rom cloudystock 2.2 from here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2661866

then
settings>tethering and networks>mobile networks>network mode... select gsm/wcdma/lte auto

and in mobile networks>access point names... select T-Mobile US LTE


done

tmobile 4g lte on vs980
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes