Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Not registered on network N900 HK

OP Luxoman

5th June 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hi There
I am currently on Dr.Ketan's K9 but my problems started after updating to K8. As soon as i tried to call out when I was in China I got this not registered on network and then I just went back into aroma and changed modem to Russia and all was fine, the phone worked but now I will be in Sweden for two mounts and when I came here I got the same problem again so I tried to change modem which did not help this time.
I read in many forums to try to solve this but no luck. Next step was going back to stock rom 4.4.2 TGY Hongkong where the phone is from but no luck there either. I also tried the codes that should solve soft brick but same result. The only thing that I found is that the IMIE is 04999010640000/01 and that is not what it says on the label on the phone. Can this be the problem or is there anyone that can help with some advise?
1st July 2014, 06:18 AM   |  #2  
fd99601's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luxoman

Hi There
I am currently on Dr.Ketan's K9 but my problems started after updating to K8. As soon as i tried to call out when I was in China I got this not registered on network and then I just went back into aroma and changed modem to Russia and all was fine, the phone worked but now I will be in Sweden for two mounts and when I came here I got the same problem again so I tried to change modem which did not help this time.
I read in many forums to try to solve this but no luck. Next step was going back to stock rom 4.4.2 TGY Hongkong where the phone is from but no luck there either. I also tried the codes that should solve soft brick but same result. The only thing that I found is that the IMIE is 04999010640000/01 and that is not what it says on the label on the phone. Can this be the problem or is there anyone that can help with some advise?

I am facing similar issue. Please help. Note 2. I tried installing v3 of Dr.Ketan ROM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes