Post Reply

Unable to mount /system

OP matholland

29th April 2014, 02:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hey guys. I had MK2 running Baja rom. I noticed that NC2 was available, so I went into stock rom slot, factory reset, flashed the rom, then rebooted into download mode, flashed the firmware in the PDA section...I then booted into the stock rom, installed the latest version of safestrap 3.72 and now I am unable to create any rom slots...I cannot mount it in safestrap either. I have tried fixing permissions in SS...

What gives?
29th April 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
oops double post.
Last edited by matholland; 29th April 2014 at 06:19 AM.
29th April 2014, 04:54 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Colton, NY
Thanks Meter: 978
 
3,211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by matholland

Hey guys. I had MK2 running Baja rom. I noticed that NC2 was available, so I went into stock rom slot, factory reset, flashed the rom, then rebooted into download mode, flashed the firmware in the PDA section...I then booted into the stock rom, installed the latest version of safestrap 3.72 and now I am unable to create any rom slots...I cannot mount it in safestrap either. I have tried fixing permissions in SS...

What gives?

ROM slots are currently unavailable in SafeStrap 3.72.
30th April 2014, 08:00 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
The rom-slots in safe strap 3.72 are currently unsupported due to that exact problem, a few people have however been able to get them to work by setting a specific size (it's posted in the safe strap thread) but be warned, it is unsupported and use at your own risk.

Sent from my baja kit kat SM-N900V using XDA app
1st July 2014, 05:38 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjamison08

The rom-slots in safe strap 3.72 are currently unsupported due to that exact problem, a few people have however been able to get them to work by setting a specific size (it's posted in the safe strap thread) but be warned, it is unsupported and use at your own risk.

Sent from my baja kit kat SM-N900V using XDA app

Do you have a link to those specific sizes?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank