TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

operating system blocked on recovery

OP Benz83

1st June 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #11  
Benz83's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Italy near loreto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
On the iPhone si easy because nothing change. No new frame or another. On the PC the update file for unlock si OK but i not see the image i upload on post. If si Wright i think that photo there si on iPhone. But i can select only if system start and mine not start.
The Following User Says Thank You to Benz83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #12  
old.splatterhand's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Saturn III
Thanks Meter: 1,676
 
2,831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
Did you flash the unlock code with fastboot?
Code:
fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin
1st June 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #13  
Benz83's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Italy near loreto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Of course. Same message.

But there is another way for flash all? With a tool And without problem s-on?
1st June 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #14  
old.splatterhand's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Saturn III
Thanks Meter: 1,676
 
2,831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
You can not flash anything with a locked bootloader.
Do you have a working fastboot connection?
What happens when you enter the command
Code:
fastboot devices
What result do you get in cmd screen?
1st June 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #15  
Benz83's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Italy near loreto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by old.splatterhand

You can not flash anything with a locked bootloader.
Do you have a working fastboot connection?
What happens when you enter the command

Code:
fastboot devices
What result do you get in cmd screen?

C:\Android>fastboot devices
HT312TP02396 fastboot
1st June 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #16  
old.splatterhand's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Saturn III
Thanks Meter: 1,676
 
2,831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
Well, then it should be working. You must get this to unlock, otherwise there is no option to flash anything.
1st June 2014, 11:21 PM   |  #17  
Benz83's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Italy near loreto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by old.splatterhand

Well, then it should be working. You must get this to unlock, otherwise there is no option to flash anything.

but still see blocked and not unblocked. why?

if i try to use adb devices : list of devices....nothing

i use windroid for install the recovery you link.

But i forget to tell you if i try to select recovery i have this message:

SD Checking...
No gift file....
Loading...[PL80DIAG.zip]
No image!
Loading...[PL80DIAG.nbh]
No image or wrong image!
Loading...[PL80IMG.zip]
Loading...[PL80IMG.nbh]
No image or wrong image!
Last edited by Benz83; 2nd June 2014 at 01:27 AM.
2nd June 2014, 05:42 AM   |  #18  
old.splatterhand's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Saturn III
Thanks Meter: 1,676
 
2,831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
This message is normal. It's checking for (official HTC) files to flash.
Another question: the unlock code you've got with your email from HTC, what did you do with it? Where did you put it in?
3rd June 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #19  
Benz83's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Italy near loreto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by old.splatterhand

This message is normal. It's checking for (official HTC) files to flash.
Another question: the unlock code you've got with your email from HTC, what did you do with it? Where did you put it in?

well i follow the instruction of htcdev, after the code htc send me a file and i push it into the phone. and command send me message is all ok
2nd July 2014, 12:25 AM   |  #20  
Benz83's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Italy near loreto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benz83

well i follow the instruction of htcdev, after the code htc send me a file and i push it into the phone. and command send me message is all ok

Hi guys... i try again the steps of HTCDEV, the step 10 where i can choose to remove the S-ON, work!! i select yes. The phone restart automaticaly...but i see again LOCKED...argh. why

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes