Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,145 Members 41,833 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Loosing data connection random

Tip us?
 
fffft
Old
#11  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 582
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrimage View Post
Anyone know why my s5 loosing data connection random, I have to either turn on airplane mode on and off are restart phone for it to connect back
Hard to say since you gave us no details about your phone configuration. What is your OS version? One of the bugs that the 4.4.3 update is purported to address is frequent data connection dropouts. Sound familiar?

.
 
mrimage
Old
#12  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 533
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft View Post
Hard to say since you gave us no details about your phone configuration. What is your OS version? One of the bugs that the 4.4.3 update is purported to address is frequent data connection dropouts. Sound familiar?

.
Yes sound familiar, it happens on stock are beans rom

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
 
fffft
Old
#13  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 582
Join Date: Jul 2013
And you still didn't tell us your OS version or other useful details that would enable us to help..
 
koolboyztn
Old
#14  
koolboyztn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 359
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: sOmE WhErE
also did u tried to update the NF6 version yet?
 
mrimage
Old
#15  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 533
Join Date: May 2007
I am running beans nf6 rom and modem

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
 
mrimage
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 533
Join Date: May 2007
It happens to me on the stock nf6 rom too

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
 
valleyboss209
Old
#17  
valleyboss209's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: stockton

 
DONATE TO ME
Ive had at least 7 different phones and numerous tmobile customers complain of this. From whatbi understand its cause there doing major network upgrades

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app
 
jbreeze228
Old
#18  
jbreeze228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 232
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Biloxi, Mississippi
I figured it was because of network upgrades. I just got VOLTE in my area so that could explain it.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more