Xiaomi Mi4 Launched in India

Xiaomi’s Mi3 and Redmi Note handsets were met with roaring enthusiasm in India,thousands of piecesbeing … more

LG G3 Stock Camera Mod v7

If you want to extend your G3’s camera capabilities, check out this new modded camera application that will … more

Ultrasecure Blackphone Had Security Vulnerability

What was touted to be an impenetrable monolithic staple in Android security has just had a … more

LG Dumps Glass, Adopts Plastic for All Future Screens

LG has been incorporating plastic OLED displays in some of its latest and upcoming … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Loosing data connection random

OP mrimage

28th June 2014, 08:50 PM   |  #11  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 632
 
1,978 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrimage

Anyone know why my s5 loosing data connection random, I have to either turn on airplane mode on and off are restart phone for it to connect back

Hard to say since you gave us no details about your phone configuration. What is your OS version? One of the bugs that the 4.4.3 update is purported to address is frequent data connection dropouts. Sound familiar?

.
28th June 2014, 11:19 PM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft

Hard to say since you gave us no details about your phone configuration. What is your OS version? One of the bugs that the 4.4.3 update is purported to address is frequent data connection dropouts. Sound familiar?

.

Yes sound familiar, it happens on stock are beans rom

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
29th June 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #13  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 632
 
1,978 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
And you still didn't tell us your OS version or other useful details that would enable us to help..
30th June 2014, 12:35 AM   |  #14  
koolboyztn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sOmE WhErE
Thanks Meter: 94
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
also did u tried to update the NF6 version yet?
30th June 2014, 01:17 AM   |  #15  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
I am running beans nf6 rom and modem

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
30th June 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
It happens to me on the stock nf6 rom too

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
30th June 2014, 07:26 AM   |  #17  
valleyboss209's Avatar
Member
Flag stockton
Thanks Meter: 5
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Ive had at least 7 different phones and numerous tmobile customers complain of this. From whatbi understand its cause there doing major network upgrades

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app
2nd July 2014, 04:08 AM   |  #18  
jbreeze228's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Biloxi, Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 34
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I figured it was because of network upgrades. I just got VOLTE in my area so that could explain it.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes