Post Reply

[FIX] Fixing an app's display after changing LCD Density through build prop editor.

OP DedNyte

26th June 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #1  
DedNyte's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Here is what I did to fix it. In the first picture you can see that after i chamged the lcd density and did a reboot my camera is off positioned and need to press to the left of the buttons for it to work.

What I did to fix it was to change the dpi to 480 in App Settings xposed module. Example of what I did in next picture than the outcome in the one after that.

This may have been obvious but took a bit for a little noob like me. Hope this helps those who are also having trouble.

In the last picture is the module for exposed i used.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1403745448698.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	2817767   Click image for larger version

Name:	1403745463647.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	2817769   Click image for larger version

Name:	1403745469747.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	2817770   Click image for larger version

Name:	1403745476207.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	2817771  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DedNyte For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 02:22 AM   |  #2  
DedNyte's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I put the wrong picture for the outcome.

Here is the correct one. My, bad.



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1403745645328.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	2817774  
The Following User Says Thank You to DedNyte For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2014, 02:46 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
not working here
Hey I tried exactly what you did and my camera is still appearing in the little window. Is there another setting than the dpi to change?
2nd July 2014, 03:18 AM   |  #4  
Krunk83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 312
 
1,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kleajmp

Hey I tried exactly what you did and my camera is still appearing in the little window. Is there another setting than the dpi to change?

Make sure to save it after setting the dpi. Then close the camera completely and reopen.

GS5 Towel Rooted
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy S5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank