Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more
Post Reply

[Q] KitKatDS Simcard Unlocking

OP Conner_Itayi

26th June 2014, 03:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Hey guys,

So I've got KitKatDS on my MT4GS however I need to know how to unlock the phone to use my AT&T simcard, I remember doing something with the terminal to get the unlock code, along with putting a few digits into the phone to get the IMEI number however I don't know what I put in. Along with that, when attempting to search for a network provider the phone tells me that there's a network error. Somewhere on the original thread (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551715) there was something about it however I didn't understand exactly how to do it, so if anyone could help out, give some steps that would be great!

Thanks, Conner
Last edited by Conner_Itayi; 26th June 2014 at 03:45 AM.
26th June 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #2  
joel.maxuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 66
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conner_Itayi

Hey guys,

So I've got KitKatDS on my MT4GS however I need to know how to unlock the phone to use my AT&T simcard, I remember doing something with the terminal to get the unlock code, along with putting a few digits into the phone to get the IMEI number however I don't know what I put in. Along with that, when attempting to search for a network provider the phone tells me that there's a network error. Somewhere on the original thread (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551715) there was something about it however I didn't understand exactly how to do it, so if anyone could help out, give some steps that would be great!

Thanks, Conner

Hi Conner,

This is a bit like what I had. Non-stock based ROM's (such as CyanogenMod) don't play nice with the unlock process. Normally when you boot up with the foreign SIM card in, it will ask for the unlock code before you can even get to the dialer.

To complete the unlock process, you must be on stock, or a stock based ROM. I used MikTouch (download link), and aside from the first boot taking forever (almost thought it was in bootloop), the process went smoothly. However, to use MikTouch, you will need to downgrade your recovery temporarily (or you will get an assert failure while flashing).

Hope this helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to joel.maxuel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Thanks joel, I'll give it a try, any suggestions to what I should backdate to?

Sent from my MyTouch 4G Slide using XDA Free mobile app
26th June 2014, 03:24 PM   |  #4  
joel.maxuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 66
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conner_Itayi

Thanks joel, I'll give it a try, any suggestions to what I should backdate to?

Sent from my MyTouch 4G Slide using XDA Free mobile app

Depending on your preference (whichever recovery you are used to, probably ClockWork) I would use either CWM 5.0.2.7 or TWRP 2.2.2.0
The Following User Says Thank You to joel.maxuel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel.maxuel

Depending on your preference (whichever recovery you are used to, probably ClockWork) I would use either CWM 5.0.2.7 or TWRP 2.2.2.0

Thanks, will try. I'll let you know what happens.
2nd July 2014, 08:08 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
New issue?
1.4 seems to help people with the 'network error' in 1.3 however when I load the new rom android continuously crashes and i have no way to access the phone apart from the cyanogen start screen and the crash notification.
2nd July 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #7  
joel.maxuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 66
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conner_Itayi

1.4 seems to help people with the 'network error' in 1.3 however when I load the new rom android continuously crashes and i have no way to access the phone apart from the cyanogen start screen and the crash notification.

Might have been a bad download. Try downloading again, then factory reset (data, cache, dalvik) before flashing again. Hopefully that's all is needed.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes