FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 30)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

[Q] KitKatDS Simcard Unlocking

Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Conner_Itayi, Junior Member on 26th June 2014, 03:30 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys,

So I've got KitKatDS on my MT4GS however I need to know how to unlock the phone to use my AT&T simcard, I remember doing something with the terminal to get the unlock code, along with putting a few digits into the phone to get the IMEI number however I don't know what I put in. Along with that, when attempting to search for a network provider the phone tells me that there's a network error. Somewhere on the original thread (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551715) there was something about it however I didn't understand exactly how to do it, so if anyone could help out, give some steps that would be great!

Thanks, Conner
Last edited by Conner_Itayi; 26th June 2014 at 03:45 AM.
 
 
26th June 2014, 12:32 PM |#2  
joel.maxuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conner_Itayi

Hey guys,

So I've got KitKatDS on my MT4GS however I need to know how to unlock the phone to use my AT&T simcard, I remember doing something with the terminal to get the unlock code, along with putting a few digits into the phone to get the IMEI number however I don't know what I put in. Along with that, when attempting to search for a network provider the phone tells me that there's a network error. Somewhere on the original thread (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551715) there was something about it however I didn't understand exactly how to do it, so if anyone could help out, give some steps that would be great!

Thanks, Conner

Hi Conner,

This is a bit like what I had. Non-stock based ROM's (such as CyanogenMod) don't play nice with the unlock process. Normally when you boot up with the foreign SIM card in, it will ask for the unlock code before you can even get to the dialer.

To complete the unlock process, you must be on stock, or a stock based ROM. I used MikTouch (download link), and aside from the first boot taking forever (almost thought it was in bootloop), the process went smoothly. However, to use MikTouch, you will need to downgrade your recovery temporarily (or you will get an assert failure while flashing).

Hope this helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to joel.maxuel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 03:07 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks joel, I'll give it a try, any suggestions to what I should backdate to?

Sent from my MyTouch 4G Slide using XDA Free mobile app
26th June 2014, 03:24 PM |#4  
joel.maxuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conner_Itayi

Thanks joel, I'll give it a try, any suggestions to what I should backdate to?

Sent from my MyTouch 4G Slide using XDA Free mobile app

Depending on your preference (whichever recovery you are used to, probably ClockWork) I would use either CWM 5.0.2.7 or TWRP 2.2.2.0
The Following User Says Thank You to joel.maxuel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th June 2014, 03:58 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel.maxuel

Depending on your preference (whichever recovery you are used to, probably ClockWork) I would use either CWM 5.0.2.7 or TWRP 2.2.2.0

Thanks, will try. I'll let you know what happens.
2nd July 2014, 08:08 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
New issue?
1.4 seems to help people with the 'network error' in 1.3 however when I load the new rom android continuously crashes and i have no way to access the phone apart from the cyanogen start screen and the crash notification.
2nd July 2014, 09:21 PM |#7  
joel.maxuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conner_Itayi

1.4 seems to help people with the 'network error' in 1.3 however when I load the new rom android continuously crashes and i have no way to access the phone apart from the cyanogen start screen and the crash notification.

Might have been a bad download. Try downloading again, then factory reset (data, cache, dalvik) before flashing again. Hopefully that's all is needed.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes