Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

WiFi Hotspot

OP njdevils28

17th April 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #21  
savoritz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItGuyJax8430

You need to install a User Agent add on so you can change it on your computer. I use it all day long on my laptop with out the up sale page popping up.

This is the one i use for Chrome - User-Agent Switcher for Chrome

–user-agent=”Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10_6_3; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.16 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0 Safari/533.16”

That or use a VPN and you won't have issues with tethering upsell redirect.
17th April 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Flag virginia beach
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItGuyJax8430

You need to install a User Agent add on so you can change it on your computer. I use it all day long on my laptop with out the up sale page popping up.

This is the one i use for Chrome - User-Agent Switcher for Chrome

–user-agent=”Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10_6_3; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.16 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0 Safari/533.16”

yes I used user agent too. I thought this Wifi tether Router would bypass the Tmobile upsell page wihout using Agent. thank
17th April 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #23  
ItGuyJax8430's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caodangra

yes I used user agent too. I thought this Wifi tether Router would bypass the Tmobile upsell page wihout using Agent. thank

Ah gotcha.
17th April 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Flag virginia beach
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItGuyJax8430

Ah gotcha.

by the way, you can use native tethering through Jovy Mod instead of paying apps. Work flawlessly for me!
17th April 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #25  
ItGuyJax8430's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caodangra

by the way, you can use native tethering through Jovy Mod instead of paying apps. Work flawlessly for me!

Link the page.



Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
18th April 2014, 12:24 AM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Flag virginia beach
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItGuyJax8430

Link the page.



Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2057344
the tricky parts are where u have to decompile and recompile. Be careful, if you don't recompile framework right, when put back on your phone, it could freeze up. Happen to me twice till I figured out.
18th April 2014, 01:36 AM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
What vpn do you recommend?
I tried hot spot shield on my tablet before, but as soon as I enable it data don't flow anymore over the hotspot.
Haven't tried on the phone though.
18th April 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #28  
savoritz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan

What vpn do you recommend?
I tried hot spot shield on my tablet before, but as soon as I enable it data don't flow anymore over the hotspot.
Haven't tried on the phone though.

I use Private Internet Access. Pretty cheap too, tons of servers to choose from, no logging at all, low monthly or yearly cost. App for your desktop and mobile. I'd really recommend it.
2nd July 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by savoritz

I use Private Internet Access. Pretty cheap too, tons of servers to choose from, no logging at all, low monthly or yearly cost. App for your desktop and mobile. I'd really recommend it.

Are you enabling the VPN on the phone you're using to tether, or on the PC you're using to browse?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes