Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help!!!.....BMM partitions

OP cdxmantilla

29th June 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #1  
cdxmantilla's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag barcelona
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Hello again xD, i have a question,
żi need make system,data and cache partitions after installing any rom? Plz help me
30th June 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #2  
1BadWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nowhere, Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 712
 
1,446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdxmantilla

Hello again xD, i have a question,
żi need make system,data and cache partitions after installing any rom? Plz help me

Not after, before, but it's not a necessity unless you're installing additional systems for multi-booting.
2nd July 2014, 01:56 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1BadWolf

Not after, before, but it's not a necessity unless you're installing additional systems for multi-booting.

Just to piggy back this question.
One rom installing guide told that i have to manually create the system 3 partition.
But my rooted BMM is showing system 1-6. are these just dummy entries or do the partitions exist already?
2nd July 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #4  
1BadWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nowhere, Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 712
 
1,446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rishav Sharan

Just to piggy back this question.
One rom installing guide told that i have to manually create the system 3 partition.
But my rooted BMM is showing system 1-6. are these just dummy entries or do the partitions exist already?

They're just dummy entries. You only need to create additional partitions if you intend to use them. Creating additional will leave you with less room for apps, etc on system 1 so don't do that step unless you're multi booting.
The Following User Says Thank You to 1BadWolf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #5  
Barb3r's Avatar
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 7
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
When installing my rom(slimkat) i couldnt figure out how to create system 3, so i flashed onto system 1. I got the error about BMM not installing
bye to bmm, install didnt take and i had to flash ics back. What did i do wrong?
4th July 2014, 07:07 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
1. did you used/remove bootstrap files before install BMM?

2. did you made any changes to recovery.fstab file from etc/bmm/conf?
you suppose to change /int vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1p25 to /int auto /dev/block/userdata
4th July 2014, 07:23 AM   |  #7  
dr34m3r94's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barb3r

When installing my rom(slimkat) i couldnt figure out how to create system 3, so i flashed onto system 1. I got the error about BMM not installing
bye to bmm, install didnt take and i had to flash ics back. What did i do wrong?

When installing a ROM by formatting /system, BMM is removed from system partition. To get it back for next boot you have to go to system keeper option in recovery and install BMM again.
I had to go to back to ICS twice when I made this mistake. Hope you don't make the same mistake next time.

Cheeers!
The Following User Says Thank You to dr34m3r94 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2014, 08:13 AM   |  #8  
Barb3r's Avatar
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 7
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I tried again this time flashing the rom first then rebooting. Rom loaded up nice with BMM already installed. However, when I went back to recovery to flash the gapps I got a boot loop.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes