FORUMS

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

Help!!!.....BMM partitions

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By cdxmantilla, Junior Member on 29th June 2014, 06:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello again xD, i have a question,
żi need make system,data and cache partitions after installing any rom? Plz help me
 
 
30th June 2014, 09:34 PM |#2  
1BadWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nowhere, Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 733
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdxmantilla

Hello again xD, i have a question,
żi need make system,data and cache partitions after installing any rom? Plz help me

Not after, before, but it's not a necessity unless you're installing additional systems for multi-booting.
2nd July 2014, 12:56 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1BadWolf

Not after, before, but it's not a necessity unless you're installing additional systems for multi-booting.

Just to piggy back this question.
One rom installing guide told that i have to manually create the system 3 partition.
But my rooted BMM is showing system 1-6. are these just dummy entries or do the partitions exist already?
2nd July 2014, 06:20 PM |#4  
1BadWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nowhere, Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 733
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rishav Sharan

Just to piggy back this question.
One rom installing guide told that i have to manually create the system 3 partition.
But my rooted BMM is showing system 1-6. are these just dummy entries or do the partitions exist already?

They're just dummy entries. You only need to create additional partitions if you intend to use them. Creating additional will leave you with less room for apps, etc on system 1 so don't do that step unless you're multi booting.
The Following User Says Thank You to 1BadWolf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2014, 05:17 PM |#5  
Barb3r's Avatar
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
When installing my rom(slimkat) i couldnt figure out how to create system 3, so i flashed onto system 1. I got the error about BMM not installing
bye to bmm, install didnt take and i had to flash ics back. What did i do wrong?
4th July 2014, 06:07 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
1. did you used/remove bootstrap files before install BMM?

2. did you made any changes to recovery.fstab file from etc/bmm/conf?
you suppose to change /int vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1p25 to /int auto /dev/block/userdata
4th July 2014, 06:23 AM |#7  
dr34m3r94's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barb3r

When installing my rom(slimkat) i couldnt figure out how to create system 3, so i flashed onto system 1. I got the error about BMM not installing
bye to bmm, install didnt take and i had to flash ics back. What did i do wrong?

When installing a ROM by formatting /system, BMM is removed from system partition. To get it back for next boot you have to go to system keeper option in recovery and install BMM again.
I had to go to back to ICS twice when I made this mistake. Hope you don't make the same mistake next time.

Cheeers!
The Following User Says Thank You to dr34m3r94 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2014, 07:13 AM |#8  
Barb3r's Avatar
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I tried again this time flashing the rom first then rebooting. Rom loaded up nice with BMM already installed. However, when I went back to recovery to flash the gapps I got a boot loop.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes