Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HELP my N9005 bugs after I flash stock firmware

OP ian_drimworld73

30th June 2014, 06:22 AM   |  #11  
arinsms's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sri Kembangan
Thanks Meter: 92
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
-go to recovery, wipe data
- go to download mode, reflash via odin
reboot
30th June 2014, 07:15 AM   |  #12  
OP Member
Flag VIGAN CITY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arinsms

-go to recovery, wipe data
- go to download mode, reflash via odin
reboot

-I did that several times sir. still no luck
30th June 2014, 09:13 AM   |  #13  
Member
Flag tel aviv
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Hey, did you burn plywood the correct version of rum for your device? Moreover, you must make fool wipe, what version you had before making the root? That if there is a 4.3 to try to go back to 4.4.2
Sorry for bed English

Sent from my SM-N900 using XDA Free mobile app
30th June 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian_drimworld73

-thanks for the info sir.. but i guess its not hardware because i handle the phone carefully and it does not drop on the floor. I will thanks

You said you tried updating the firmware of your region and the problem persists .. You should let someone flash the software using a BOX (not just using odin) (preferably go to Samsung)
if it's not solved then it's most probably a hardware problem .. I didn't drop my phone either but that's not necessary
1st July 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Flag Constanta
Thanks Meter: 3
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Same problems with my n9005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian_drimworld73

DAY 1: My phone bootloops when i flashed a modem. So I flashed a firmware base on my country (Philippines N9005XXUEND6). I used odin 3.09 for flashing, did check the FRESET TIME, AUTOREBOOT, AP BOX and BOOTLOADER UPDATE.. It was successful but on the homescreen, "setup wizard has stopped" flashes on screen so I factory reset via stock recovery, then it runs ok.. Set up is done,. But another problems are:

1. entering camera, it shows black screen then says "warning: camera failed".
2. entering the phone dialler it takes seconds to respond
3. music is freezes
4. unlocking the phone it takes seconds to open
5.wakelock takes seconds also to respond
6. no sound

N9005XXUEND6 is the firmware I flashed.

DAY 2: I flashed a different firmwares XXUEND5, XXUENB4, but i notice that i after flashing, no setup wizard in the homescreen. It is the same settings,wallpaper and i have the messages and conversations in my inbox. It looks like the firmware didnt update but i look up in the baseband and build version it does change.. A friend of mind says that after flashing a firmware setup wizard must pop on the screen but mine doesnt.HELP ME MASTERS.. Im losing hope..

I cant figure out the problem, my drivers is installed, i have the firmwares, odin 3.09, and all required tools for flashing


please help me masters.. I did trying reflash the firware and do the reset, the problem persist.. thanks in advance



Hello guys what is described up is happening same to me ... tryied to update firmware from sammobile with a stock firmware Vodafone Romania and Odin show me some new lines when it updates like NON NHUL and a TGZ ZT etc ... suddenly failed to update .. and the phone freezed ... messagge was FAILED to update .. I did a restart and the two comps showed and the text : failed to upgrade firmware etc etc ... try use emergency firmware update trough kies ... restarted V Down +home +power : ) tryied to reinstal my fisrt NC2 Poland firmware succeded but
1. no sound
no camera
no music I guess That is a problem with the new Firmware ?Q? Probably we can ask MR. Chainfire or someone hwo knows ? I tryied all things ... but nothing happened even to restore data from kies /backup/trough Odin reflash old backup with TRP/CWM.

ANY ADVISE ? Never download even from sammobile or sammupdate if they say is ok if you never saw someone hwo succes

NEWS : I've noticed that suddenly when try to update again my Note3 shows only one language Chinese , probably becouse this new update NF at the end is for chinese exinos ????

1.Tryied to install CM last nightlies ...now the device work lmost 90%.
Bugs : No sound yet ...but i can acces settings sounds
E-mail has stoped
When i receive a call the phone shows answer/reject mode ..when i answer the phone become black screen amd keep vibrate.
Trying to call ...the phone call wizard has stoped wait/stop.
Things solved : Again can send and receive sms/mms
Camera works again and flashes
Sec android wizard works ...
Pit file euro open worked. I'm still having problems .
I checked. Again to see ...i tryied to install a singapore firmware nf6 I guess that was the problem.
Last edited by pisicutumic; 2nd July 2014 at 08:15 PM. Reason: news
4th July 2014, 03:34 PM   |  #16  
OP Member
Flag VIGAN CITY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
solved mine
Quote:
Originally Posted by pisicutumic

Hello guys what is described up is happening same to me ... tryied to update firmware from sammobile with a stock firmware Vodafone Romania and Odin show me some new lines when it updates like NON NHUL and a TGZ ZT etc ... suddenly failed to update .. and the phone freezed ... messagge was FAILED to update .. I did a restart and the two comps showed and the text : failed to upgrade firmware etc etc ... try use emergency firmware update trough kies ... restarted V Down +home +power : ) tryied to reinstal my fisrt NC2 Poland firmware succeded but
1. no sound
no camera
no music I guess That is a problem with the new Firmware ?Q? Probably we can ask MR. Chainfire or someone hwo knows ? I tryied all things ... but nothing happened even to restore data from kies /backup/trough Odin reflash old backup with TRP/CWM.

ANY ADVISE ? Never download even from sammobile or sammupdate if they say is ok if you never saw someone hwo succes

NEWS : I've noticed that suddenly when try to update again my Note3 shows only one language Chinese , probably becouse this new update NF at the end is for chinese exinos ????

1.Tryied to install CM last nightlies ...now the device work lmost 90%.
Bugs : No sound yet ...but i can acces settings sounds
E-mail has stoped
When i receive a call the phone shows answer/reject mode ..when i answer the phone become black screen amd keep vibrate.
Trying to call ...the phone call wizard has stoped wait/stop.
Things solved : Again can send and receive sms/mms
Camera works again and flashes
Sec android wizard works ...
Pit file euro open worked. I'm still having problems .
I checked. Again to see ...i tryied to install a singapore firmware nf6 I guess that was the problem.

-bro my note3 is back.. just flash the singapore latest firmware at flash it via odin your problem will be solved! Godbless
4th July 2014, 11:29 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Flag Constanta
Thanks Meter: 3
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
NEWS
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian_drimworld73

-bro my note3 is back.. just flash the singapore latest firmware at flash it via odin your problem will be solved! Godbless

I saw now the CSC is XSP this is the only prb but also is csc free no bloatware.also you can root back again and you can restore your old settings except :

1. CSC settings and APP settings that camed with your original firmware
2. when insert your sim back you will be notified to update internet settings to your provider ( for me Vodafone RO) , you can change them back to google.com . is ok THX for your apreciation.
Last edited by pisicutumic; 4th July 2014 at 11:34 PM. Reason: news

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes