Post Reply

[APP] Google Now Android L (Root+Non-Root Methods)

4th July 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #91  
infamous916's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, California, United States
Thanks Meter: 295
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the playa!

No clue. :/

You have latest Launcher and Search?

Not everyone can use it. I have read on android authority that it's on a account basis and not everyone gets it

Sent from my SM-G900F
4th July 2014, 07:44 PM   |  #92  
the playa!'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Somerset
Thanks Meter: 131
 
1,197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamous916

Not everyone can use it. I have read on android authority that it's on a account basis and not everyone gets it

Sent from my SM-G900F

His problem is different. He can use everywhere besides the lockscreen.
4th July 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #93  
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 59
 
831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the playa!

No clue. :/

You have latest Launcher and Search?

The newest Beta Nova and 4.4.2 on LG G3
4th July 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #94  
infamous916's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, California, United States
Thanks Meter: 295
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the playa!

His problem is different. He can use everywhere besides the lockscreen.

Oh. The lockscreen is only when plugged in I thought

Sent from my SM-G900F
4th July 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #95  
Tower1972's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere in Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 202
 
970 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the playa!

Do you have the latest Search app? If not, then you can get it here: http://d-h.st/kCa

Edit: You need to have latest Google Home Launcher too. You can find them both in the OP.

Yap..im running Search 3.5.15.1254529 ..

and I did install home which is the 1.1.0.1227934

but heres the thing. Is this supposed to work ONLY with home launcher? I was under the impression that it would work regardless of the UI you use (sense..TW..etc), since thats what it was made to seem like in all the articles I read . If this is the case..it would explain ALOT lol
Last edited by Tower1972; 4th July 2014 at 07:58 PM.
4th July 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #96  
the playa!'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Somerset
Thanks Meter: 131
 
1,197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower1972

Yap..im running Search 3.5.15.1254529 ..

and I did install home which is the 1.1.0.1227934

but heres the thing. Is this supposed to work ONLY with home launcher? I was under the impression that it would work regardless of the UI you use (sense..TW..etc), since thats what it was made to seem like in all the articles I read .

Yes. Only with Home launcher. However, you can enable "OK Google" on 3rd party launchers through this Xposed module: http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.m...auncherhotword
4th July 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #97  
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 59
 
831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the playa!

Yes. Only with Home launcher. However, you can enable "OK Google" on 3rd party launchers through this Xposed module: http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.m...auncherhotword

I have the newest Search

Just switched to Stock Launcher and exactly the same situation. It works everywhere apart from the lock screen.
4th July 2014, 11:27 PM   |  #98  
the playa!'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Somerset
Thanks Meter: 131
 
1,197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty1q

I have the newest Search

Just switched to Stock Launcher and exactly the same situation. It works everywhere apart from the lock screen.

Try asking other G3 users if they have the same problem.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Apps and Games by ThreadRank