XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

Smart remote

5th June 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Hi
Anybody know what am doing wrong to get the widget of the smart remote on the lock screen?
5th June 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #2  
koolboyztn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sOmE WhErE
Thanks Meter: 90
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
it in Smart Remote app setting, it should say "Always show remote control on lockscreen" some like that.
6th June 2014, 06:25 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I have done that. As well as the application reset, clear cache and date.
10th June 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Yeovil
Thanks Meter: 1
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Yep I've got the same problem but the funny thing is it DID work for the 1st few days I had the phone.
I'm pretty sure I lost the lock screen widget when my phone updated to ANE2.
I've tried both smart remote and WatchON and neither widgets appear on the lockscreen.
They do both work on the notification panel though
10th June 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #5  
txr33's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag QLD
Thanks Meter: 3,267
 
1,739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
It works fine for me on an ne2 base. Apart from having it toggled on have you selected what device you want it to use

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1402394439209.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	2790604

Galaxy S5 AllianceROM
11th June 2014, 07:23 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Yeovil
Thanks Meter: 1
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Dumb question where do you select which room for the widget? I can't find it
5th July 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
There is solution for my one. Open smart remote, go to remote screen buttons and leave app by pressing the "home button" instead the "back"
I asked developers few times never told the word

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank