FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

[Q] Toggle 2G~3G in 2nd SIM

210 posts
Thanks Meter: 53
 
By omdhar, Senior Member on 3rd June 2014, 01:40 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is there third party app to toggle 2G~3G in 2nd SIM of dual SIM phone? Also , *#*#44336#*#* takes you to toggle 2G~3G in 1st SIM only of dual SIM phone. I actually need notification toggle 2G~3G for 2nd SIM as I use data only in 2nd SIM and occasionally i want to keep 2G preferred instead of 3G to save data.
Last edited by omdhar; 3rd June 2014 at 02:17 AM.
 
 
4th June 2014, 01:18 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Dimapur
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
nynone have idea on issue?

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2
4th June 2014, 05:10 PM |#3  
GeekSpin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sonipat
Thanks Meter: 71
 
Donate to Me
More
No problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by omdhar

nynone have idea on issue?

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2

Well, I have no problem with 3g on other sim I just switch on 2g data on 2nd sim and dial *#*#4636#*#* to change it to HSPA+ and it works just fine

Try again by following above method

Thanks
5th June 2014, 02:26 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Dimapur
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Na, its not working. 'GSM only' itself don't change even after changing to 'WCDMA prefered' or 'WCDMA only'. Also, info on page itself conflicting detail.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2
3rd July 2014, 03:03 AM |#5  
Atharkhan101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
i too want to use sim 2 2G how to set?
3rd July 2014, 10:09 AM |#6  
Lightbulb Solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by omdhar

Is there third party app to toggle 2G~3G in 2nd SIM of dual SIM phone? Also , *#*#44336#*#* takes you to toggle 2G~3G in 1st SIM only of dual SIM phone. I actually need notification toggle 2G~3G for 2nd SIM as I use data only in 2nd SIM and occasionally i want to keep 2G preferred instead of 3G to save data.

Just check it out _ just go on settings/ More/ Mobile networks/ Data enabled - just check it _ there u go toggle 2G~3G for Both SIM Works !











\

Don't Forget to Thanks_
3rd July 2014, 03:31 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Dimapur
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jitz_



Just check it out _ just go on settings/ More/ Mobile networks/ Data enabled - just check it _ there u go toggle 2G~3G for Both SIM Works !




Don't Forget to Thanks_

Its not about how it is done but how to toggle 2G/3G for 1st SIM & 2nd SIM using app, one click from Notification Bar.
3rd July 2014, 10:11 PM |#8  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 594
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by omdhar

Its not about how it is done but how to toggle 2G/3G for 1st SIM & 2nd SIM using app, one click from Notification Bar.

What you want is not possible as of now. But remember, you can only toggle one SIM, The one you use for data, other one is set to Edge by default.(kinda makes sense)
6th July 2014, 03:34 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Try Power Toggles available in Google Play.

Sent from my XT1022 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2nd sim, dual sim, toggle 2g 3g
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes