Aqua Dark Material Theme for CM12

XDA Senior MemberSimix93prepared a nice looking theme changing the original colors into shades of green. … more

Fonts Collection for CyanogenMod 12

Check out this collection of amazing fonts ready to make your CyanogenMod 12 ROM even more beautiful. … more

Send Links to Any Nearby Device with CaastMe

There already are many solutions on the Google Play store if you want to send a link to one of … more

Samsung Galaxy S4 Is Getting Lollipop Update in Russia

Samsung Galaxy S4 users in Russia are getting the Lollipop update via OTA. The update … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Toggle 2G~3G in 2nd SIM

OP omdhar

3rd June 2014, 02:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Dimapur
Thanks Meter: 52
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Is there third party app to toggle 2G~3G in 2nd SIM of dual SIM phone? Also , *#*#44336#*#* takes you to toggle 2G~3G in 1st SIM only of dual SIM phone. I actually need notification toggle 2G~3G for 2nd SIM as I use data only in 2nd SIM and occasionally i want to keep 2G preferred instead of 3G to save data.
Last edited by omdhar; 3rd June 2014 at 03:17 AM.
4th June 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Dimapur
Thanks Meter: 52
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
nynone have idea on issue?

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2
4th June 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #3  
GeekSpin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sonipat
Thanks Meter: 71
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
No problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by omdhar

nynone have idea on issue?

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2

Well, I have no problem with 3g on other sim I just switch on 2g data on 2nd sim and dial *#*#4636#*#* to change it to HSPA+ and it works just fine

Try again by following above method

Thanks
5th June 2014, 03:26 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Dimapur
Thanks Meter: 52
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Na, its not working. 'GSM only' itself don't change even after changing to 'WCDMA prefered' or 'WCDMA only'. Also, info on page itself conflicting detail.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2
3rd July 2014, 04:03 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
i too want to use sim 2 2G how to set?
3rd July 2014, 11:09 AM   |  #6  
Lightbulb Solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by omdhar

Is there third party app to toggle 2G~3G in 2nd SIM of dual SIM phone? Also , *#*#44336#*#* takes you to toggle 2G~3G in 1st SIM only of dual SIM phone. I actually need notification toggle 2G~3G for 2nd SIM as I use data only in 2nd SIM and occasionally i want to keep 2G preferred instead of 3G to save data.

Just check it out _ just go on settings/ More/ Mobile networks/ Data enabled - just check it _ there u go toggle 2G~3G for Both SIM Works !











\

Don't Forget to Thanks_
3rd July 2014, 04:31 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Dimapur
Thanks Meter: 52
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jitz_



Just check it out _ just go on settings/ More/ Mobile networks/ Data enabled - just check it _ there u go toggle 2G~3G for Both SIM Works !




Don't Forget to Thanks_

Its not about how it is done but how to toggle 2G/3G for 1st SIM & 2nd SIM using app, one click from Notification Bar.
3rd July 2014, 11:11 PM   |  #8  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 561
 
1,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by omdhar

Its not about how it is done but how to toggle 2G/3G for 1st SIM & 2nd SIM using app, one click from Notification Bar.

What you want is not possible as of now. But remember, you can only toggle one SIM, The one you use for data, other one is set to Edge by default.(kinda makes sense)
6th July 2014, 04:34 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Try Power Toggles available in Google Play.

Sent from my XT1022 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2nd sim, dual sim, toggle 2g 3g
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes