Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,091 Members 52,954 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] One with bad esn

Tip us?
 
wrooney10
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 104
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default [Q] One with bad esn

Can i get htc one with bad esn and locked on sprint and unlock it and use it in Macedonia on a different operator?
 
elvisypi
Old
#2  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,295
Posts: 2,284
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrooney10 View Post
Can i get htc one with bad esn and locked on sprint and unlock it and use it in Macedonia on a different operator?
Yes, you can. Look here for instructions http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
 
wrooney10
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 104
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
Yes, you can. Look here for instructions http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
i can see that sprint's htc one uses 1900/2100 MHz and the operator in my country uses 800MHz, can i use the phone?
 
juan0089
Old
#4  
juan0089's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 71
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Alajuela
Best option... Buy HTC one t-mobile or at&t with bad esn... I have u t mobile bad esn unlocked and work very nice in m y country Costa rica

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
 
wrooney10
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 104
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by juan0089 View Post
Best option... Buy HTC one t-mobile or at&t with bad esn... I have u t mobile bad esn unlocked and work very nice in m y country Costa rica

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
how do you unlock it if it's from t-mobile or at&t?
 
juan0089
Old
#6  
juan0089's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 71
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Alajuela
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrooney10 View Post
how do you unlock it if it's from t-mobile or at&t?
i pay 6$ for the code

search on ebay
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more