Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] One with bad esn

OP wrooney10

17th January 2014, 04:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Can i get htc one with bad esn and locked on sprint and unlock it and use it in Macedonia on a different operator?
17th January 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #2  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,302
 
2,298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrooney10

Can i get htc one with bad esn and locked on sprint and unlock it and use it in Macedonia on a different operator?

Yes, you can. Look here for instructions http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
17th January 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

Yes, you can. Look here for instructions http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

i can see that sprint's htc one uses 1900/2100 MHz and the operator in my country uses 800MHz, can i use the phone?
17th January 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #4  
juan0089's Avatar
Member
Flag Alajuela
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Best option... Buy HTC one t-mobile or at&t with bad esn... I have u t mobile bad esn unlocked and work very nice in m y country Costa rica

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
17th January 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by juan0089

Best option... Buy HTC one t-mobile or at&t with bad esn... I have u t mobile bad esn unlocked and work very nice in m y country Costa rica

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

how do you unlock it if it's from t-mobile or at&t?
6th July 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #6  
juan0089's Avatar
Member
Flag Alajuela
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrooney10

how do you unlock it if it's from t-mobile or at&t?

i pay 6$ for the code

search on ebay
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes