TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] LTE Help

OP Green1534

25th June 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Hi. I just got the Z2 last week and I need some help with my LTE set up.

1. I am using my nano Sim from my HTC One M8.
2. I downloaded the att file for internet settings
3. Network Mode - LTE (Preferred)
3. The icon reads LTE

Looks like everything is working, but when I run a speed test I get terrible results. Like 0.5 mbps bad.

I have tested in various locations,but always get bad results.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
25th June 2014, 12:49 PM   |  #2  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green1534

Hi. I just got the Z2 last week and I need some help with my LTE set up.

1. I am using my nano Sim from my HTC One M8.
2. I downloaded the att file for internet settings
3. Network Mode - LTE (Preferred)
3. The icon reads LTE

Looks like everything is working, but when I run a speed test I get terrible results. Like 0.5 mbps bad.

I have tested in various locations,but always get bad results.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

LTE isn't all it's cracked up to be .. I got an LTE sim to try recently in a large city. It turned out that H+ was actually faster , LTE was 1-2Mb, H+ was 7-8Mb , however in a less populated area I got LTE upto 20Mb. It's still down to the network in the end.
25th June 2014, 01:34 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Thanks for the reply defsix. I tested on h+ also. Same results at 0.5 Mbps.
I know it comes down to coverage, but LTE is good in my area. I tested my wife's iPhone and got about 5 mbps at the same time I got 0.5.
That's why I'm not sure if I don't have something set up right.
So if I am getting the LTE icon is it just bad luck?
27th June 2014, 10:44 PM   |  #4  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green1534

Thanks for the reply defsix. I tested on h+ also. Same results at 0.5 Mbps.
I know it comes down to coverage, but LTE is good in my area. I tested my wife's iPhone and got about 5 mbps at the same time I got 0.5.
That's why I'm not sure if I don't have something set up right.
So if I am getting the LTE icon is it just bad luck?

I'm assuming you have the correct settings on your phone ? Network settings etc.
28th June 2014, 12:07 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC / Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 77
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Did you call AT&T to register the IMEI of the phone to provision it?
29th June 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #6  
farfromovin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 382
 
1,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I've heard from several folks on att that you have to call them to set it up.
6th July 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC / Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 77
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Drop by an AT&T store to see if you can get a new SIM card. Yours maybe outdated such that the newer one which could have newer information to support other towers.

I'm actually to change my SIM card up because one area I usually go to is a bit weak and they did look at my SIM card info and told me mine was an older one and try getting a new one.
6th July 2014, 09:48 AM   |  #8  
Kmac_thp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Elkton, MD
Thanks Meter: 23
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
If you did all the updates on the phone it shouldn't even show LTE but 4G instead. From my understanding one of the updates broke the LTE symbol so it doesnt show anymore. Mine never says it and I live in an LTE Att area.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes