XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

[Q] LTE Help

25th June 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Hi. I just got the Z2 last week and I need some help with my LTE set up.

1. I am using my nano Sim from my HTC One M8.
2. I downloaded the att file for internet settings
3. Network Mode - LTE (Preferred)
3. The icon reads LTE

Looks like everything is working, but when I run a speed test I get terrible results. Like 0.5 mbps bad.

I have tested in various locations,but always get bad results.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
25th June 2014, 11:49 AM   |  #2  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
405 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green1534

Hi. I just got the Z2 last week and I need some help with my LTE set up.

1. I am using my nano Sim from my HTC One M8.
2. I downloaded the att file for internet settings
3. Network Mode - LTE (Preferred)
3. The icon reads LTE

Looks like everything is working, but when I run a speed test I get terrible results. Like 0.5 mbps bad.

I have tested in various locations,but always get bad results.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

LTE isn't all it's cracked up to be .. I got an LTE sim to try recently in a large city. It turned out that H+ was actually faster , LTE was 1-2Mb, H+ was 7-8Mb , however in a less populated area I got LTE upto 20Mb. It's still down to the network in the end.
25th June 2014, 12:34 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Thanks for the reply defsix. I tested on h+ also. Same results at 0.5 Mbps.
I know it comes down to coverage, but LTE is good in my area. I tested my wife's iPhone and got about 5 mbps at the same time I got 0.5.
That's why I'm not sure if I don't have something set up right.
So if I am getting the LTE icon is it just bad luck?
27th June 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #4  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
405 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Green1534

Thanks for the reply defsix. I tested on h+ also. Same results at 0.5 Mbps.
I know it comes down to coverage, but LTE is good in my area. I tested my wife's iPhone and got about 5 mbps at the same time I got 0.5.
That's why I'm not sure if I don't have something set up right.
So if I am getting the LTE icon is it just bad luck?

I'm assuming you have the correct settings on your phone ? Network settings etc.
27th June 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC / Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 65
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Did you call AT&T to register the IMEI of the phone to provision it?
29th June 2014, 03:07 AM   |  #6  
farfromovin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 382
 
1,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I've heard from several folks on att that you have to call them to set it up.
6th July 2014, 02:56 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC / Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 65
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Drop by an AT&T store to see if you can get a new SIM card. Yours maybe outdated such that the newer one which could have newer information to support other towers.

I'm actually to change my SIM card up because one area I usually go to is a bit weak and they did look at my SIM card info and told me mine was an older one and try getting a new one.
6th July 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #8  
Kmac_thp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Elkton, MD
Thanks Meter: 21
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
If you did all the updates on the phone it shouldn't even show LTE but 4G instead. From my understanding one of the updates broke the LTE symbol so it doesnt show anymore. Mine never says it and I live in an LTE Att area.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank