Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Downgrade from GPE to 4.3

OP cocoralladoo

15th February 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Someone can help me downgrading my MOTO G with unlocked bootloader from GPE to stock 4.3.
I've been trying but I get "Image is too large" when I try to flash "system.img".
I want to downgrade to stock 4.3 Claro Argentina firmware.

Please, I really need your help!
15th February 2014, 10:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocoralladoo

Someone can help me downgrading my MOTO G with unlocked bootloader from GPE to stock 4.3.
I've been trying but I get "Image is too large" when I try to flash "system.img".
I want to downgrade to stock 4.3 Claro Argentina firmware.

Please, I really need your help!

Could be two things:

1. You may need to flash gpt.bin from 4.3 (included in official 4.3 download) as this will create a new correctly sized partition table.

2. Make sure you use motorola fastboot to flash (known as mfastboot) and not the Google fastboot.
Last edited by scott_doyland; 15th February 2014 at 10:52 PM.
15th February 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #3  
theoneofgod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Not a problem. Download http://sbf.droid-developers.org/down...ce=14&file=124

And follow:

Code:
fastboot flash partition gpt.bin #if this fails, ignore it and carry on
fastboot flash motoboot motoboot.img
fastboot flash logo logo.bin
fastboot flash boot boot.img
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk.0
fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk.1
fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk.2
fastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
fastboot erase modemst1
fastboot erase modemst2
fastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
fastboot erase cache
fastboot erase userdata
fastboot reboot
Last edited by theoneofgod; 15th February 2014 at 10:56 PM.
6th July 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I have same problem too...any firmware I flash I get those " image is too big " errors and when I restart I am stuck at bootloader? any ideas?
6th July 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #5  
marvvv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by gd91

I have same problem too...any firmware I flash I get those " image is too big " errors and when I restart I am stuck at bootloader? any ideas?

Unfortunately i'm in the same boat, stuck at boot. Flashing different zips doenst seem to help. I think the partition has changed since the 4.4.4 OTA from 4.4.2 on the GPE. It's impossible to flash a different rom at the moment. Hopefully there will be a fix soon.
6th July 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Yes ...I read the same thing in several places...it has to do something with that gpe firmwares partition.....anyone have any idea how to fix this please?
6th July 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
same problem here. I was able to fix my phone partially with
1, factory reset in recovery (twrp)
2, adb Cyanogen rom
3, fixing reception with
fastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
fastboot erase modemst1
fastboot erase modemst2
fastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
using gpe 4,4 fsg
6th July 2014, 10:23 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Can you explain that in "noob language " please ? :P ...did you managed to flash official firmware after that?
7th July 2014, 01:22 PM   |  #9  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,599
 
2,318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Is fastboot mode available? If yes then you could just either 'dd' them or flash via fastboot, starting with sys partition. Don't touch the efs.
Last edited by bender_007; 9th July 2014 at 02:28 PM.

The Following User Says Thank You to bender_007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes