Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Flashing Firmware

OP Antitryptic

24th June 2014, 02:12 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
I've been snooping around the international HTC One M7 forums since our AT&T devices are compatible with their ROMs. I was gonna flash the latest (42.0.0) MaximusHD ROM, but there's a firmware download for 6.06.401.1 available. Is it okay to flash this file in recovery or not? Sorry if this is a nooby question, but I just wanna make sure I'm correct before I do anything to my precious One. Thanks!
24th June 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
Is it okay to flash this file in recovery or not?
Not how its flashed,its flashed via adb commands
Not needed...not suggested
Last edited by Wonders_Never_Cease; 24th June 2014 at 08:00 PM.
2nd July 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
No, it's not going to flash in recovery. Search the firmware forum because there are specific requirements to meet first before flashing a firmware. You must either be s-off or boot loader locked to get to the RUU. Anyway, I'm very novice so read up before you do anything

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th July 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
i flashed the latest 1.57.0000 hboot via adb to update my htc one to kitkat and sense6 as i do not recieve OTA update as i am living outside US!
now everything is working fine except when the phone successfully reboots and the touch is totally freezed!
i am s-off .. unlocked bootloader .. have custom recovery!
i was on 4.1.2!
i wanna get updated! please help!
7th July 2014, 02:39 PM   |  #5  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
If you only updated firmware and not operating system thats your issue id say@issues @Qubee
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes