Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Configuring Logitech keyboard hotkeys?

29th April 2014, 01:44 AM |#1  
OP Member
Flag 沈阳
Thanks Meter: 1
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
I've just received the Logitech keyboard/cover and noticed that the hotkeys for applications run the Android defaults, whether or not you've set another default. For example, I use the Habit Browser and if I click a link in a document it "always" uses the Habit browser, but if I use the Internet hotkey it opens the default Android browser.

Any ideas?
 
 
29th April 2014, 02:47 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaderach

I've just received the Logitech keyboard/cover and noticed that the hotkeys for applications run the Android defaults, whether or not you've set another default. For example, I use the Habit Browser and if I click a link in a document it "always" uses the Habit browser, but if I use the Internet hotkey it opens the default Android browser.

Any ideas?

External keyboard helper pro. Use this and set a tasker profile using bluetooth state and secure setting plugin to make it auto switch to it as the input method when your keyboard connects. It allows you to completely configure your keyboard. It will take a little bit to figure out but its worth it.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Duly.noted For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th July 2014, 08:03 PM |#3  
jconway1968's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duly.noted

External keyboard helper pro. Use this and set a tasker profile using bluetooth state and secure setting plugin to make it auto switch to it as the input method when your keyboard connects. It allows you to completely configure your keyboard. It will take a little bit to figure out but its worth it.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Any chance you (or some other equally helpful person) would be willing to provide detailed instructions on how to set up the Tasker aspect of this?
6th July 2014, 08:58 PM |#4  
fokus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rheine - Germany
Thanks Meter: 18
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconway1968

Any chance you (or some other equally helpful person) would be willing to provide detailed instructions on how to set up the Tasker aspect of this?

Have a look here.
I think there's no need for tasker....
7th July 2014, 01:51 AM |#5  
jconway1968's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fokus

Have a look here.
I think there's no need for tasker....

Didn't work for me. I'm having the same problem as Agrajag27.
7th July 2014, 08:53 PM |#6  
jconway1968's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duly.noted

External keyboard helper pro. Use this and set a tasker profile using bluetooth state and secure setting plugin to make it auto switch to it as the input method when your keyboard connects. It allows you to completely configure your keyboard. It will take a little bit to figure out but its worth it.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

External Keyboard Helper does not work with the wifi version (wish I knew why???) Is there a way to use Tasker (or some other program) to trick the tablet into launching the stock email program when the email key is pressed on the Logitech Pro (which defaults to launch Gmail)?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes