Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wifi doesn't work

OP mikk_11

7th June 2014, 11:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hi there,

Today I recognized that my wifi doesn't work. I can switch it on an there is also a massage that there is a wifi network available in the notification center. But if i open settings/wifi the phone writes no wifi networkes available.

My Z1c is rooted (KK .757) and locked bootloader.

Has anybody a idea how I can solve this problem?
8th June 2014, 04:26 AM   |  #2  
androkid's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikk_11

Hi there,

Today I recognized that my wifi doesn't work. I can switch it on an there is also a massage that there is a wifi network available in the notification center. But if i open settings/wifi the phone writes no wifi networkes available.

My Z1c is rooted (KK .757) and locked bootloader.

Has anybody a idea how I can solve this problem?

This happens to me sometimes, after a restart works for me. May be next update may solve this problem
8th June 2014, 10:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I've already restarted 3 times but doesn't help.
8th June 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
You can try: 1. restart your router
and 2. delete the settings for your network in your Z1C and make a new registration.

Is the problem solved?

I think no.1 will solve the problem. What a router do you? Many routers can do a automatic restart after flashing DD-WRT or Open WRT. These firmwares are available for the most routers.

greetings
8th June 2014, 11:05 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
What do you mean with 2.??
I've already tried to restart my router. But I'm pretty sure that the problem isn't the router because I can connect with other devices to the router.
8th June 2014, 11:12 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
go to settings - WLan and tap long time on your network and delete it.

It does not matter, that other devices can connect to your router.
I had the same problem with a TP-Link router after few days running. A restart helps only.
8th June 2014, 12:28 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Delete the network doesn't help too.
Quote:

It does not matter, that other devices can connect to your router.
I had the same problem with a TP-Link router after few days running. A restart helps only.

Usually I find also the wifi networks of my neighbours. But now I don't find any wifi network.
8th July 2014, 04:05 PM   |  #8  
munjeni's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,748
 
5,346 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikk_11

Delete the network doesn't help too.


Usually I find also the wifi networks of my neighbours. But now I don't find any wifi network.

For sure you have problem with your router since low cost routers is nothing than an s***t ! I had the same trouble with an low cost router until I come back with an good Dlink DSL2740B router 5 years ago, everything working flawlesly constantly ~5 years, no wifi isues! My sugestion to you is to buy an good home router! I have plan to bye this one http://www.dlink.com/us/en/home-solu...00-wifi-router which will work for sure perfectly next 5 years (probably more)!
Last edited by munjeni; 8th July 2014 at 04:15 PM.
8th July 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I've solved the problem already. The problem wasn't the router.

I had to wipe DATA and then my WIFI worked again.
Then I tried to restore a backup what I've made befor but then wifi doesn't work any more.

So there was something buggy with my DATA..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes