Post Reply

Nokia Lumia 1520 Windows 8.1 Problem

OP azharisadig

22nd June 2014, 09:38 AM   |  #1  
azharisadig's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 26
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
have strange problem since the last update.. The clock is always not accurate, i switch to set automatically, then manually and still have 1 hour delay, some times extend to 1.40 and so on. the time zone is accurate. not sure how to solve this.

Sent from my N1 using XDA Free mobile app
22nd June 2014, 09:50 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 29
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by azharisadig

have strange problem since the last update.. The clock is always not accurate, i switch to set automatically, then manually and still have 1 hour delay, some times extend to 1.40 and so on. the time zone is accurate. not sure how to solve this.

Sent from my N1 using XDA Free mobile app

tbh, didn't notice that. only one thing i noticed, is that for some reason, under date+time, i have utc +2 and there should be +1 (yes, it is set to auto ). but even with it, time is accurate... resetting phone might solve it.
The Following User Says Thank You to skyh1gh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd June 2014, 10:12 AM   |  #3  
azharisadig's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 26
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
not sure that will help.. I already reset the phone twice.. My time zone is +3 but even when i set it to +3, the time looks ok, but when the screen is off for long time the clock is delayed to 1hour_1.40 hour..

Sent from my N1 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by azharisadig; 22nd June 2014 at 05:42 PM.
22nd June 2014, 10:36 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 29
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by azharisadig

not sure that will help.. I already reset the phone twice.. My time zone is +3 but even when i set it to +3, the time looks ok, but when is screen is off for long time the clock is delayed to 1hour_1.40 hour..

Sent from my N1 using XDA Free mobile app

except utc bug or whatever it is, i didn't have any problem with time... first thing i did after update was to reset it (settings->about->reset) and jailbreak with chinese hack tool...
hope, there will be someone with more experience to join... after years of ios and short time on android, this is my first wp, so i guess everything is still working perfect (noob)
The Following User Says Thank You to skyh1gh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th June 2014, 12:36 PM   |  #5  
azharisadig's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 26
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyh1gh

except utc bug or whatever it is, i didn't have any problem with time... first thing i did after update was to reset it (settings->about->reset) and jailbreak with chinese hack tool...
hope, there will be someone with more experience to join... after years of ios and short time on android, this is my first wp, so i guess everything is still working perfect (noob)

This morning i found 1 month delay instead of one hour, the time was set to May 22. i even found that all missed calls were arranged to this day. My email accounts always need attention due to this issue. i reset the phone with no success.
Any ideas

Sent from my N1 using XDA Free mobile app
5th July 2014, 01:43 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by azharisadig

have strange problem since the last update.. The clock is always not accurate, i switch to set automatically, then manually and still have 1 hour delay, some times extend to 1.40 and so on. the time zone is accurate. not sure how to solve this.

Sent from my N1 using XDA Free mobile app



Me too. Happens because is a developer release i guess, set it to manual, worked for me.
7th July 2014, 09:06 AM   |  #7  
dxdy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,685
 
3,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
sometimes problem is in SIM card
try other SIM card or simple remove SIM card, clean it and put again...
9th July 2014, 10:36 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddaflorez

Me too. Happens because is a developer release i guess, set it to manual, worked for me.

same problem as me

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes