Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

VoLTE how do we turn on?

OP PhilPan

19th June 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #1  
PhilPan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 70
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Donate to Me
More
I see some people saying they already turned on their VoLTE, how does one go about doing this? I'm on the latest Kernel, running the latest PacMan ROM.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
20th June 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
It's in call settings. Isn't pacman AOSP? it might be limited to TouchWiz roms.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
20th June 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #3  
atlzonly89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 14
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
you need to return to stock in order to get the volte. when you try to restore via KIES it will ask you if you want to upgrade to the ne6 baseband. click on yes and be patient
8th July 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
So we can't use custom roms to get volte? We have to stick to stock rom?
9th July 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #5  
XxLostSoulxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Worth
Thanks Meter: 436
 
3,741 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by visiovis

So we can't use custom roms to get volte? We have to stick to stock rom?

Correct
The Following User Says Thank You to XxLostSoulxX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2014, 08:05 PM   |  #6  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bakersfield, California
Thanks Meter: 2,943
 
5,216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilPan

I see some people saying they already turned on their VoLTE, how does one go about doing this? I'm on the latest Kernel, running the latest PacMan ROM.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app

Volte will not and does not work at all if you are using Pacman rom
or any other AOSP, AOKP, CM or ported roms.

You will need to flash a Samsung N900T Kitkat 4.4.2 Touchwiz stock or
stock based custom rom if you want to get the Volte feature working.


Good luck.
9th July 2014, 08:13 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
yea i tried flashing all the different options/roms trying to figure it out. only the stock telco rom works for volte. thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes