Post Reply

Xposed Issues

OP carbonize

1st May 2014, 09:03 AM   |  #51  
amadeusz.odi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I finally have working xposed, framework and s health check here http://youtu.be/oxdycaB-Km0.
1st May 2014, 09:17 AM   |  #52  
carbonize's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 132
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amadeusz.odi

I finally have working xposed, framework and s health check here http://youtu.be/oxdycaB-Km0.

Yes because I highly suspect Alliance ROM comes with a custom kernel.
1st May 2014, 09:50 AM   |  #53  
amadeusz.odi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbonize

Yes because I highly suspect Alliance ROM comes with a custom kernel.

...no I try this on stock kernel and it didn't work
1st May 2014, 11:24 AM   |  #54  
carbonize's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 132
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amadeusz.odi

...no I try this on stock kernel and it didn't work

Which is exactly what I just said. Xposed does not work with stock kernel due to SEAndroid being set to whatever it's set to instead of permissive.
8th July 2014, 11:42 AM   |  #55  
Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbonize

I love using Wanam Xposed along with the extra power the Xposed framework gives to Greenify but I found an issue with it on the S5. When you install the framework S Health no longer works. Anyone else find this or is it just my S5?


try this method... it will solve ur issue.. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m9AzMj8lv-E cheers..!!
8th July 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #56  
carbonize's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 132
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l3Lack H@t

try this method... it will solve ur issue.. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m9AzMj8lv-E cheers..!!

Solved my issue months ago and posted as much in this thread.
10th July 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #57  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbonize

Anyway to test if Knox is enabled or not?

1) Boot into recovery mode (power+vol.down+home)

2) Press vol. Up

3) Check whether knox=0 or 1

4) Press thanx

Sent from my SM-G900H using XDA Free mobile app
10th July 2014, 08:05 PM   |  #58  
carbonize's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 132
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Why are people suddenly answering questions I asked months ago? And it would be Knox 0x1.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank