Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Connected as installer/USB connection action

OP scriz

20th June 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dayton, OH
Thanks Meter: 17
 
701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
This is in other phones forums also. Can anyone come up with a solution for this? I absolutely do not want my phone "connecting as installer" when I plug it into my computer. I tried the option in 8#0808# and selecting MTP + ADB, but it doesn't survive a reboot.

Haaaalp.
20th June 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #2  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lansing MI
Thanks Meter: 209
 
591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scriz

This is in other phones forums also. Can anyone come up with a solution for this? I absolutely do not want my phone "connecting as installer" when I plug it into my computer. I tried the option in 8#0808# and selecting MTP + ADB, but it doesn't survive a reboot.

Haaaalp.

I have been having this happen too. I wonder if the Root caused that to glitch to where it won't save as a MTP, but as an Installer...
20th June 2014, 08:49 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I would like this fixed too, maybe even with the option to default to USB 3. Is it only our phone model with verizon crap doing this, or is it all models?
I imagine someone could at least make an xposed module to do this.
24th June 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #4  
ktoonsez's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 40,133
 
14,797 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spedkiller

I would like this fixed too, maybe even with the option to default to USB 3. Is it only our phone model with verizon crap doing this, or is it all models?
I imagine someone could at least make an xposed module to do this.

It is only ours, and it is really pissing me off too. I deleted the .iso file /system/etc and it still keeps doing it. Searched the forum, the entire internet too and no good answer that works for our phone. Someone please PM me if you figure out a way. Might have to be a smali edit
11th July 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #5  
ktoonsez's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 40,133
 
14,797 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Guess no one has looked into this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes